Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Marilyn Monroe

Marilyn Monroe poster
Buy this poster on AllPosters.com

Marilyn Monroe

Actress

Real name: Norma Jean Mortensen
Born: Tuesday, June 1, 1926
  (Los Angeles, California, USA)
Died Sunday, August 5, 1962
Height: 5' 5 1/2

Rating
97% (52 votes)

Star Sign:
Gemini
Other Gemini celebrities
CreditsPosters (255)Wallpapers (17) 

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Marilyn Monroe

 appeared in following movies:
Jill & Tony Curtis Story, The (2008) Roslyn Taber (archive footage)
Marilyn's Man (2004) dvd Herself (archive footage)
Prince, the Showgirl and Me, The (2004) (archive footage)
Hollywood Sex Symbols (1988) (archive footage)
Misfits, The (1961) dvd80% (16 votes) Roslyn Taber$250,000
Let's Make Love (1960) dvd58% (7 votes) Amanda Dell
Some Like It Hot (1959) dvd93% (278 votes) Sugar Kane Kowalczyk$200,000 + 10% gross over $4 million.
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy 1960
Prince and the Showgirl, The (1957) dvd60% (6 votes) Elsie Marina
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Foreign Actress 1958
Bus Stop (1956) dvd84% (14 votes) Cherie
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actress - Comedy/Musical 1957
Seven Year Itch, The (1955) dvd84% (34 votes) The Girl$1,500/wk
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Foreign Actress 1956
River of No Return (1954) dvd62% (16 votes) Kay Weston
There's No Business Like Show Business (1954) dvd66% (5 votes) Vicky Hoffman/Vicky Parker$1,000/wk
How to Marry a Millionaire (1953) dvd74% (17 votes) Pola Debevoise
Niagara (1953) dvd66% (15 votes) Rose Loomis
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) dvd80% (26 votes) Lorelei Lee$1,250/wk
Clash by Night (1952) dvd61% (4 votes) Peggy
Don't Bother to Knock (1952) 62% (4 votes) Nell Forbes
Monkey Business (1952) dvd72% (14 votes) Miss Lois Laurel
O. Henry's Full House (1952) 64% (2 votes) Streetwalker
We're Not Married! (1952) 70% (2 votes) Annabel Jones Norris$750/wk
Asphalt Jungle, The (1950) dvd88% (26 votes) Angela Phinlay$1,050
All About Eve (1950) dvd94% (144 votes) Miss Caswell$500/wk, 1-wk guarantee
Love Happy (1949) dvd51% (3 votes) Grunion's Client

 Appeared as Herself
Marilyn Monroe: Murder on Fifth Helena Drive (2009) [Filming] Herself (archive footage)
Sweet Lady with the Nasty Voice, The (2008) Herself (archive footage)
Rabbia di Pasolini, La (2008) Herself (archive footage)
Shooting Stars (2005) [Pre-production] Herself (archive footage)
200 Greatest Pop Culture Icons (2003) Herself (archive footage)
Sex at 24 Frames Per Second (2003) dvd60% (1 votes) Herself (archive footage)
None Without Sin (2003) Herself (archive footage)
Marilyn Monroe: The Final Days (2001) 80% (1 votes) Herself (archive footage)
Playmate Pajama Party (1999) Herself
Kennedys: Power, Seduction and Hollywood, The (1998) Herself (archive footage)
Good, the Bad & the Beautiful, The (1996) Herself (archive footage)
Trinity and Beyond (1995) 90% (5 votes) Herself (archive footage)
Remembering Marilyn (1987) Herself (archive footage)
Marilyn Monroe: Beyond the Legend (1987) Herself (archive footage)
Hollywood Outtakes (1984) Herself (archive footage)
DuPont Show of the Week, The: USO - Wherever They Go! (1961) Herself/Narrator




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright 2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.