Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Peter Weir

Peter Weir

Peter Weir

is 73 years old
Real name: Peter Lindsay Weir
Born: Monday, August 21, 1944
  (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)

Rating
none yet

Star Sign:
Leo
Other Leo celebrities
CreditsPosters (3) 

Movies sorted by:
 
 Directing - 

Peter Weir

 worked as director on following movies:
Shadow Divers (2009) [Announced]
War Magician (2007) [Pre-production]
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) dvd80% (247 votes)
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Picture 2004
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Director 2004
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Film 2004
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Director - Motion Picture 2004
Truman Show, The (1998) dvd80% (692 votes)
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Director 1999
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Director - Motion Picture 1999
Fearless (1993) dvd80% (48 votes)
Green Card (1990) dvd62% (66 votes)
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen 1991
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Screenplay - Original 1992
Dead Poets Society (1989) dvd72% (487 votes)
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Director - Motion Picture 1990
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Director 1990
    • Won BAFTA Award - Best Film 1990
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Direction 1990
Mosquito Coast, The (1986) dvd66% (51 votes)
Witness (1985) dvd84% (162 votes)
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Film 1986
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Director - Motion Picture 1986
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Director 1986
Year of Living Dangerously, The (1982) dvd80% (33 votes)
Gallipoli (1981) dvd84% (95 votes)
Plumber, The (1979) 56% (1 votes)
Last Wave, The (1977) dvd88% (8 votes)
Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975) dvd88% (37 votes)
Cars That Ate Paris, The (1974) dvd48% (5 votes)
 
 Screenplay - 

Peter Weir

 worked as writer on following movies:
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) dvd80% (247 votes) screenplay
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Picture 2004
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Director 2004
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Film 2004
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Director - Motion Picture 2004
Green Card (1990) dvd62% (66 votes)
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen 1991
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Screenplay - Original 1992
Year of Living Dangerously, The (1982) dvd80% (33 votes)
Gallipoli (1981) dvd84% (95 votes) story
Plumber, The (1979) 56% (1 votes)
Last Wave, The (1977) dvd88% (8 votes) screenplay
Cars That Ate Paris, The (1974) dvd48% (5 votes) story
 
 Production - 

Peter Weir

 worked as producer on following movies:
Shadow Divers (2009) [Announced]
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) dvd80% (247 votes)
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Director 2004
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Film 2004
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Director - Motion Picture 2004
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Picture 2004
Green Card (1990) dvd62% (66 votes)
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen 1991
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Screenplay - Original 1992

 Appeared as Himself
56th Annual Golden Globe Awards, The (1999) Himself




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright 2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.