Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Peter O'Toole

Peter O'Toole poster
Buy this poster on AllPosters.com

Peter O'Toole

is 85 years old
Actor

Real name: Peter Seamus O'Toole
Born: Tuesday, August 2, 1932
  (Connemara, Irsko, Velká Británie)
Height: 6' 2"

Rating
97% (102 votes)

Star Sign:
Leo
Other Leo celebrities
CreditsPhotos (2)Posters (19) 

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Peter O'Toole

 appeared in following movies:
God's Spy (2009) [Pre-production]
Christmas Cottage (2008) Glen
Iron Road (2008)
Love and Virtue (2008) [Pre-production] Atlantes
Phoenix, The (2008)
Stardust (2007) 90% (597 votes) King
Ratatouille (2007) 89% (1012 votes) Anton Ego (voice)
Venus (2006) 80% (16 votes) Maurice
One Night with the King (2006) 78% (20 votes) Samuel, the Prophet
Lassie (2005) The Duke
Gilgamesh (2005) Priest
Casanova (2005) 90% (4 votes) Older Casanova
Troy (2004) dvd67% (552 votes) Priam
Closing the Ring (2004) [Unknown 4 March]
Romeo and Me (2004)
Imperium: Augustus (2003) 70% (1 votes) Augustus
Hitler: The Rise of Evil (2003) dvd70% (14 votes) President Paul von Hindenburg
    • Nominated for Emmy - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie 2003
Final Curtain, The (2002) J.J. Curtis
Global Heresy (2002) dvd60% (5 votes) Lord Foxley
Manor, The (1999) Mr. Ravenscroft
Molokai: The Story of Father Damien (1999) 70% (4 votes) William Williamson
Joan of Arc (1999) dvd70% (12 votes) Bishop Cauchon
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV 2000
Phantoms (1998) dvd49% (40 votes) Dr. Timothy Flyte
FairyTale: A True Story (1997) dvd70% (9 votes) Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
Gulliver's Travels (1996) dvd64% (8 votes) Emperor of Lilliput
Seventh Coin, The (1993) Emil Saber
King Ralph (1991) dvd46% (32 votes) Lord Willingham
Nutcracker Prince, The (1990) Pantaloon (voice)
High Spirits (1988) dvd51% (29 votes) Peter Plunkett
Last Emperor, The (1987) dvd88% (125 votes) Reginald Fleming 'R.J.'
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Actor in a Supporting Role 1989
Dark Angel, The (1987) Uncle Silas
Club Paradise (1986) 42% (14 votes) Governor Anthony Cloyden Hayes
Creator (1985) dvd60% (8 votes) Harry
Supergirl (1984) dvd38% (24 votes) Zaltar
My Favorite Year (1982) dvd80% (19 votes) Alan Swann
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actor in a Leading Role 1983
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical 1983
Masada (1981) General Cornelius Flavius Silva
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV 1982
    • Nominated for Emmy - Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special 1981
Stunt Man, The (1980) dvd84% (21 votes) Eli Cross
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actor in a Leading Role 1981
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama 1981
Caligula (1979) dvd50% (55 votes) Emperor Tiberius Caesar
Zulu Dawn (1979) dvd58% (5 votes) Lord Chelmsford
Man Friday (1975) Robinson Crusoe
Rosebud (1975) 56% (1 votes) Larry Martin
Man of La Mancha (1972) dvd60% (8 votes) Don Quixote de La Mancha/Miguel
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy 1973
Ruling Class, The (1972) dvd84% (8 votes) Jack Gurney, 14th Earl of
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actor in a Leading Role 1973
Murphy's War (1971) dvd58% (6 votes) Murphy
Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1969) 54% (4 votes) Arthur Chipping
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actor in a Leading Role 1970
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy 1970
Lion in Winter, The (1968) dvd86% (53 votes) Henry II
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actor in a Leading Role 1969
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama 1969
Night of the Generals, The (1967) 60% (8 votes) General Tanz
Bible, The (1966) 55% (6 votes) The Three Angels
How to Steal a Million (1966) dvd68% (14 votes) Simon Dermott
Lord Jim (1965) dvd66% (4 votes) Lord Jim
What's New, Pussycat (1965) dvd70% (19 votes) Michael James
Becket (1964) dvd86% (14 votes) King Henry II
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actor in a Leading Role 1965
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best British Actor 1965
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama 1965
Lawrence of Arabia (1962) dvd94% (291 votes) T.E. Lawrence
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actor in a Leading Role 1963
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Most Promising Newcomer - Male 1963
Kidnapped (1960) 58% (1 votes) Robin MacGregor
Day They Robbed the Bank of England, The (1960) 58% (1 votes) Captain Fitch
The Savage Innocents (1959) 68% (1 votes) First Trooper

 Appeared as Himself
Globos de Ouro 2007 (2008) Himself
Troy: From Ruins to Reality (2005) Himself
Making of 'Lawrence of Arabia', The (2003) Himself (archive footage)
Sinister Saga of Making 'The Stunt Man', The (2000) dvd Himself




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright ©2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.