Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Peter Sellers

Peter Sellers poster
Buy this poster on AllPosters.com

Peter Sellers

Real name: Richard Henry Sellers
Born: Tuesday, September 8, 1925
  (Southsea, Hampshire, England, UK)
Died Thursday, July 24, 1980
Height: 5' 8 1/2

Rating
80% (1 vote)

Star Sign:
Virgo
Other Virgo celebrities
CreditsPosters (28) 

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Peter Sellers

 appeared in following movies:
Trail of the Pink Panther (1982) dvd50% (11 votes) Insp. Jacques Clouseau
Fiendish Plot of Dr. Fu Manchu, The (1980) 36% (4 votes) Dennis Nayland Smith/Dr. F
Being There (1979) dvd80% (98 votes) Chance the Gardener
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actor in a Leading Role 1980
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy 1980
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Actor 1981
Prisoner of Zenda, The (1979) 50% (2 votes) Rudolf IV/Rudolf V/Syd Frewin
Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978) dvd70% (21 votes) Chief Insp. Jacques Clouseau
Murder by Death (1976) dvd72% (36 votes) Inspector Sidney Wang
Pink Panther Strikes Again, The (1976) dvd62% (29 votes) Chief Insp. Jacques Clouseau
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy 1977
Return of the Pink Panther, The (1975) dvd66% (27 votes) Insp. Jacques Clouseau
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy 1976
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (1972) 60% (1 votes) The March Hare
There's a Girl in My Soup (1970) dvd46% (2 votes) Robert Danvers
Magic Christian, The (1969) 51% (6 votes) Sir Guy Grand KG, KC, CBE
I Love You, Alice B. Toklas! (1968) 70% (4 votes) Harold Fine
Party, The (1968) dvd64% (35 votes) Hrundi V. Bakshi
Casino Royale (1967) dvd60% (38 votes) Evelyn Tremble
Woman Times Seven (1967) 60% (1 votes) Jean - segment 'Funeral
Caccia alla volpe (1966) dvd58% (5 votes) Aldo Vanucci/Federico Fabrizi
What's New, Pussycat (1965) dvd70% (19 votes) Dr. Fritz Fassbender
Dr. Strangelove (1964) dvd90% (586 votes) Group Captain
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actor in a Leading Role 1965
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best British Actor 1965
Shot in the Dark, A (1964) dvd84% (56 votes) Insp. Jacques Clouseau
World of Henry Orient, The (1964) dvd74% (4 votes) Henry Orient
Heavens Above! (1963) 66% (1 votes) The Rev. John Smallwood
Pink Panther, The (1963) dvd84% (52 votes) Inspector Jacques Clouseau
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best British Actor 1965
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy 1965
Wrong Arm of the Law, The (1963) 62% (1 votes) Pearly Gates
Lolita (1962) dvd80% (82 votes) Clare Quilty
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Supporting Actor 1963
Only Two Can Play (1962) 62% (1 votes) John Lewis
Millionairess, The (1960) dvd68% (3 votes) Dr. Ahmed el Kabir
Two Way Stretch (1960) 62% (2 votes) Dodger Lane
Mouse That Roared, The (1959) dvd80% (15 votes) Tully Bascombe/Grand Duchess
Battle of the Sexes, The (1959) 58% (1 votes) Mr. Martin
I'm All Right Jack (1959) dvd80% (4 votes) Fred Kite/Sir John Kennaway
    • Won BAFTA Award - Best British Actor 1960
tom thumb (1958) dvd74% (2 votes) Tony
Naked Truth, The (1957) dvd62% (1 votes) Sonny MacGregor
Smallest Show on Earth, The (1957) dvd58% (2 votes) Percy Quill
Ladykillers, The (1955) dvd84% (40 votes) Harry (a.k.a. 'Mr. Robinson')

 Appeared as Himself
Unknown Peter Sellers, The (2000) Himself (archive footage)
London aktuell (2000) Himself
V.I.P.-Schaukel (2000) Himself
Salute to Lew Grade (1975) Himself
With Love, Sophia (1967) Himself




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright 2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.