Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Piper Laurie

Piper Laurie

Piper Laurie

is 85 years old
Real name: Rosetta Jacobs
Born: Friday, January 22, 1932
  (Detroit, Michigan, USA)
Height: 5' 4 1/2

Rating
none yet

Star Sign:
Aquarius
Other Aquarius celebrities
CreditsPhotos (2) 

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Piper Laurie

 appeared in following movies:
Saving Grace (2008) Marta
Saving Grace B. Jones (2008) Marta
Another Harvest Moon (2008) June
Hounddog (2007) 70% (9 votes) Grammie
Bad Blood (2006) Millie Lathrop
Eulogy (2004) dvd58% (20 votes) Charlotte Collins
Midwives (2001) 70% (1 votes) Cheryl Visco
Last Brickmaker in America, The (2001) Mrs. Potter
Possessed (2000) dvd60% (5 votes) Aunt Hanna
Inherit the Wind (1999) 68% (3 votes) Sarah Brady
Faculty, The (1998) dvd61% (151 votes) Mrs. Karen Olson
Intensity (1997) 60% (3 votes) Miriam Braynard
Fighting for My Daughter (1995) Judge Edna Burton
Grass Harp, The (1995) dvd62% (7 votes) Dolly Talbo
Crossing Guard, The (1995) dvd67% (25 votes) Helen Booth
Shadows of Desire (1994) Ellis Snow
Trauma (1993) dvd48% (9 votes) Adriana Petrescu
Rich in Love (1993) 60% (2 votes) Margaret White
Wrestling Ernest Hemingway (1993) 61% (8 votes) Georgia
Storyville (1992) dvd51% (3 votes) Constance Fowler
Other People's Money (1991) dvd52% (20 votes) Bea Sullivan
Twin Peaks (1990) 90% (53 votes) Catherine Martell
Rising Son (1990) Martha Robinson
Dream a Little Dream (1989) dvd48% (10 votes) Gena Ettinger
Appointment with Death (1988) 60% (3 votes) Emily Boynton
Go Toward the Light (1988) 80% (1 votes) Margo
Tiger Warsaw (1988) 50% (1 votes) Frances Warsaw
Beauty and the Beast: A Gentle Rain (1987) Mrs. Davis
Promise (1986) Annie Gilbert
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV 1987
Children of a Lesser God (1986) dvd80% (31 votes) Mrs. Norman
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actress in a Supporting Role 1987
Promise (1986) Annie Gilbert
    • Won Emmy - Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special 1987
Return to Oz (1985) dvd62% (23 votes) Aunt Em Blue
Thorn Birds, The (1983) Anne Mueller
    • Nominated for Emmy - Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special 1983
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV 1984
Bunker, The (1981) 74% (1 votes) Magda Goebbels
    • Nominated for Emmy - Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special 1981
Tim (1979) dvd74% (4 votes) Mary Horton
Ruby (1977) dvd Ruby Claire
Carrie (1976) dvd83% (133 votes) Margaret White
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actress in a Supporting Role 1977
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actress in a Supporting Role 1977
Hustler, The (1961) dvd94% (76 votes) Sarah Packard
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actress in a Leading Role 1962
Until They Sail (1957) Delia Leslie
Dawn at Socorro (1954) Rannah Hayes
Has Anybody Seen My Gal? (1952) 54% (1 votes) Millicent Blaisdell

 Appeared as Himself
Acting 'Carrie' (2001) Herself
Dario Argento: An Eye for Horror (2000) dvd79% (1 votes) Herself (interviewee)




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright 2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.