Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Bill Murray

Bill Murray

Bill Murray

is 67 years old
Actor

Real name: William James Murray
Born: Thursday, September 21, 1950
  (Wilmette, Illinois, USA)
Height: 6' 1"

Rating
100% (6 votes)

Star Sign:
Virgo
Other Virgo celebrities
CreditsPhotos (27)Posters (36)Wallpapers (5) 

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Bill Murray

 appeared in following movies:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009) (voice)
Limits of Control, The (2009) [Post-production]
City of Ember (2008) [Filming]80% (15 votes) The Mayor of Ember
Get Smart (2008) 80% (374 votes) Agent 13
Darjeeling Limited, The (2007) 80% (348 votes) The Businessman
Garfield: A Tail of Two Kitties (2006) 61% (29 votes) Garfield (voice)
Rob Schneider's Hard R (2006) [Pre-production]
Lost City, The (2005) 100% (2 votes) The Writer
Broken Flowers (2005) 80% (374 votes) Don Johnston
Matthew Gray Gubler's Life Aquatic Intern Journal (2005) Steve Zissou
Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, The (2004) dvd80% (245 votes) Steve Zissou
Garfield (2004) dvd42% (83 votes) Garfield (voice)
Lost in Translation (2003) dvd83% (503 votes) Bob Harris
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actor in a Leading Role 2004
    • Won BAFTA Award - Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role 2004
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy 2004
    • Nominated for Mtv Movie Award - Best Male Performance 2004
Rutles 2: Can't Buy Me Lunch (2002) Bill Murray "The K"
Speaking of Sex (2001) 60% (4 votes) Ezri Stovall
Royal Tenenbaums, The (2001) dvd80% (366 votes) Raleigh St. Clair
Hamlet (2000) dvd74% (24 votes) Polonius
Silenci? (2000) Don Johnston (archive footage)
Charlie's Angels (2000) dvd56% (303 votes) John Bosley
Ghostbusters 1999 (1999) Dr. Peter Venkman
Cradle Will Rock (1999) dvd66% (37 votes) Tommy Crickshaw
With Friends Like These... (1998) 60% (1 votes) Maurice Melnick
Wild Things (1998) dvd66% (195 votes) Kenneth Bowden
Rushmore (1998) dvd88% (239 votes) Mr. Herman J. Blume
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture 1999
Man Who Knew Too Little, The (1997) dvd58% (49 votes) Wallace 'Wally' Ritchie
Kingpin (1996) dvd66% (116 votes) Ernie McCracken
Larger Than Life (1996) dvd48% (10 votes) Jack Corcoran
Space Jam (1996) dvd48% (87 votes) Himself
Ed Wood (1994) dvd93% (248 votes) John 'Bunny' Breckinridge
Groundhog Day (1993) dvd84% (484 votes) Phil Connors$9,000,000
    • Nominated for Mtv Movie Award - Best Comedic Performance 1993
Mad Dog and Glory (1993) dvd74% (40 votes) Frank Milo
What About Bob? (1991) dvd66% (98 votes) Bob 'Bobby' Wiley
    • Nominated for Mtv Movie Award - Best Comedic Performance 1992
Quick Change (1990) dvd66% (32 votes) Grimm
Ghostbusters II (1989) dvd57% (438 votes) Dr. Peter Venkman
Scrooged (1988) dvd66% (123 votes) Frank Cross
Little Shop of Horrors (1986) dvd74% (100 votes) Arthur Denton
Ghost Busters (1984) dvd84% (329 votes) Dr. Peter Venkman
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical 1985
Nothing Lasts Forever (1984) Ted Breughel
Razor's Edge, The (1984) dvd70% (10 votes) Larry Darrell
Tootsie (1982) dvd88% (155 votes) Jeff
Stripes (1981) dvd74% (83 votes) John Winger
Caddyshack (1980) dvd72% (148 votes) Carl Spackler
Where the Buffalo Roam (1980) dvd48% (11 votes) Dr. Hunter S. Thompson
Chaînon manquant, Le (1980) Dragon (English-language dub)
Meatballs (1979) dvd61% (25 votes) Tripper Harrison
Mr. Mike's Mondo Video (1979) 40% (1 votes) Man on the street
Rutles, The (1978) dvd80% (11 votes) Bill Murray the K.
Tarzoon, la honte de la jungle (1975) 60% (2 votes) (voice)

 
 Directing - 

Bill Murray

 worked as director on following movies:
Quick Change (1990) dvd66% (32 votes)
 
 Screenplay - 

Bill Murray

 worked as writer on following movies:
Saturday Night Live (2000)
Saturday Night Live (2000)
Saturday Night Live (2000)
Saturday Night Live (2000)
Saturday Night Live (2000)
Saturday Night Live (2000)
Saturday Night Live (2000)
Saturday Night Live: (Episode #26.5) (2000)
Saturday Night Live (2000)
 
 Production - 

Bill Murray

 worked as producer on following movies:
Quick Change (1990) dvd66% (32 votes)

 Appeared as Himself
Broken Flowers: Start to Finish (2006) Himself
On the Set: The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2005) Himself
This Is an Adventure (2005) Himself
Lost on Location: Behind the Scenes of 'Lost in Translation' (2004) Himself
61st Annual Golden Globe Awards, The (2004) 71% (3 votes) Himself - Winner: Best Actor in
Stars and Stripes 1 (2004) Himself
Stars and Stripes 2 (2004) Himself
This Old Cub (2004) dvd74% (2 votes) Himself
Michael Jordan to the Max (2000) dvd70% (3 votes) Himself
Saturday Night Live: Game Show Parodies (1999) 80% (1 votes) Himself/Various Characters
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Steve Martin (1999) 80% (1 votes) Himself/Various Characters
Best of Gilda Radner, The (1989) Himself/Various
Best of John Belushi, The (1985) 80% (1 votes) Himself/Various Characters




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright ©2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.