Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Quincy Jones

Quincy Jones

Quincy Jones

is 84 years old
Music Producer, Jazz Musician

Real name: Quincy Delight Jones Jr.
Born: Tuesday, March 14, 1933
  (Chicago, Illinois, USA)

Rating
none yet

Star Sign:
Pisces
Other Pisces celebrities
CreditsPosters (1) 

Movies sorted by:
 
 Production - 

Quincy Jones

 worked as producer on following movies:
Recording: The History of Recorded Music (2009) [Filming] executive producer
Carnaval 3D: The Magic & the Music (2008) [Pre-production]
Their Eyes Were Watching God (2005) dvd70% (4 votes) executive producer
Michael Jackson: Number Ones (2003) producer (segment "Bad")
Tupac Shakur: Thug Angel (2002) dvd80% (1 votes) executive producer
Mad TV (2000) executive producer
Smokers, The (2000) dvd40% (7 votes) executive producer
Mad TV (2000) executive producer
Mad TV: (Episode #5.1) (2000) executive producer
Passing Glory (1999) dvd executive producer
Steel (1997) dvd30% (17 votes)
68th Annual Academy Awards, The (1996) executive producer
    • Nominated for Emmy - Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special 1996
History of Rock 'N' Roll, Vol. 8, The (1995) executive producer
Bad (1987) 70% (3 votes)
Color Purple, The (1985) dvd84% (117 votes)
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Original Score - Motion Picture 1986
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Picture 1986
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Music, Original Song 1986
We Are the World (1985)
Color Purple, The (1985) dvd84% (117 votes)
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Music, Original Score 1986
 
 Music/Score - 

Quincy Jones

 worked as music composer on following movies:
Get Rich or Die Tryin' (2005) dvd31% (65 votes)
Collaboration of Spirits: Casting and Acting 'The Color Purple', (2003)
Color Purple: The 'Musical', The (2003)
Conversations with the Ancestors: 'The Color Purple' from Book t (2003)
Cultivating a Classic: The Making of 'The Color Purple' (2003)
Making of 'The Italian Job', The (2003)
Listen Up: The Lives of Quincy Jones (1990)
In the Heat of the Night (1988) theme music
In the Heat of the Night (1988) theme music
In the Heat of the Night (1988) theme music
In the Heat of the Night (1988) theme music
Color Purple, The (1985) dvd84% (117 votes)
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Picture 1986
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Music, Original Song 1986
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Music, Original Score 1986
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Original Score - Motion Picture 1986
Roots (1977)
    • Won Emmy - Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) 1977
Getaway, The (1972) dvd80% (26 votes)
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Original Score 1973
Hot Rock, The (1972) dvd62% (6 votes)
New Centurions, The (1972) 62% (2 votes)
Sanford and Son (1972)
Sanford and Son (1972)
Anderson Tapes, The (1971) 58% (6 votes)
$ (1971) 67% (4 votes)
Out-of-Towners, The (1970) dvd62% (10 votes)
They Call Me MISTER Tibbs! (1970) dvd60% (2 votes)
John and Mary (1969) 56% (2 votes)
Mackenna's Gold (1969) dvd54% (5 votes)
Bill Cosby Show, The (1969) also theme "Hikky Burr"
    • Nominated for Emmy - Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition - For a Series or a Single Program of a Series (In Its First Year Only) 1970
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969) dvd66% (5 votes)
Cactus Flower (1969) dvd66% (8 votes)
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Original Song 1970
Italian Job, The (1969) dvd68% (34 votes)
In Cold Blood (1967) dvd93% (21 votes)
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Music, Original Music Score 1968
In the Heat of the Night (1967) dvd93% (58 votes)
Ironside (1967) also theme
Walk Don't Run (1966) dvd58% (3 votes)
Deadly Affair, The (1966) 62% (1 votes)
Mirage (1965) 68% (4 votes)
Slender Thread, The (1965) 64% (1 votes)
Pawnbroker, The (1964) dvd88% (9 votes)

 Acting - 

Quincy Jones

 appeared in following movies:
Taboo: The Controversy of Black/White 'Race Mixing' in America (2005) [Filming]
Color Purple: The 'Musical', The (2003) Hismelf
Fantasia/2000 (1999) dvd68% (59 votes) Host

 Appeared as Himself
Q: The Man (2009) [Post-production] Himself
Recording: The History of Recorded Music (2009) [Filming] Himself
Celia: The Queen (2008) Himself
Evening with Quincy Jones, An (2008) Himself
Carnaval 3D: The Magic & the Music (2008) [Pre-production] Himself
Evening of Stars: Tribute to Aretha Franklin, An (2007) Himself
Letter to the President (2005) Himself
Genius: A Night for Ray Charles (2004) Himself
Michael Jackson: The One (2004) Himself
Collaboration of Spirits: Casting and Acting 'The Color Purple', (2003) Himself
Conversations with the Ancestors: 'The Color Purple' from Book t (2003) Himself
Cosby Show: A Look Back, The (2002) Himself
American Film Institute Salute to Clint Eastwood, The (1996) 60% (1 votes) Himself
Great Day in Harlem, A (1994) 78% (1 votes) Himself/Narrator
Michael Jackson: The Legend Continues (1988) 60% (1 votes) Himself




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright 2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.