Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Richard Harris

Richard Harris

Richard Harris

Actor

Real name: Richard St. John Harris
Born: Wednesday, October 1, 1930
  (Limerick, Ireland)
Died Friday, October 25, 2002
   Cancer - Lymphoma, London, UK
Height: 6' 1"

Rating
100% (1 vote)

Star Sign:
Libra
Other Libra celebrities
CreditsPhotos (5) 

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Richard Harris

 appeared in following movies:
Kaena: The Prophecy (2003) dvd62% (8 votes) Opaz (voice)
Apocalypse, The (2002) 60% (1 votes) John
Count of Monte Cristo, The (2002) dvd68% (162 votes) Abbé Faria, Edmond's d'If
Julius Caesar (2002) Lucius Sulla
My Kingdom (2001) 62% (2 votes) Sandeman
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) dvd84% (565 votes) Albus Dumbledore
Gladiator (2000) dvd74% (1106 votes) Marcus Aurelius
To Walk with Lions (1999) dvd61% (1 votes) George Adamson
Grizzly Falls (1999) dvd50% (1 votes) Old Harry
Barber of Siberia, The (1998) dvd80% (21 votes) Douglas McCraken
Smilla's Sense of Snow (1997) dvd54% (36 votes) Andreas Tork
Savage Hearts (1997) 50% (1 votes) Sir Roger Foxley
Hunchback, The (1997) 54% (3 votes) Dom Frollo
Cry, the Beloved Country (1995) 70% (4 votes) James Jarvis
Abraham (1994) 54% (1 votes) Abraham
Silent Tongue (1994) 58% (4 votes) Prescott Roe
Wrestling Ernest Hemingway (1993) 61% (8 votes) Frank
Patriot Games (1992) dvd54% (141 votes) Paddy O'Neil
Unforgiven (1992) dvd93% (332 votes) English Bob
Mack the Knife (1990) Mr. Peachum
Field, The (1990) dvd62% (5 votes) 'Bull' McCabe
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actor in a Leading Role 1991
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama 1991
Trappola diabolica (1988) Vic Jenkins
Triumphs of a Man Called Horse (1982) 42% (1 votes) John Morgan
Tarzan, the Ape Man (1981) dvd30% (13 votes) Parker
Wild Geese, The (1978) dvd58% (9 votes) Capt. Rafer Janders
Orca (1977) dvd50% (13 votes) Captain Nolan
Cassandra Crossing, The (1976) dvd70% (16 votes) Dr. Jonathan Chamberlain
Return of a Man Called Horse, The (1976) dvd60% (1 votes) Lord John Morgan aka
Robin and Marian (1976) dvd66% (15 votes) King Richard
Juggernaut (1974) dvd66% (5 votes) Commander Anthony Fallon
Deadly Trackers, The (1973) Sheriff Sean Kilpatrick
Man in the Wilderness (1971) 70% (1 votes) Zachary Bass
Cromwell (1970) dvd62% (4 votes) Oliver Cromwell
Man Called Horse, A (1970) dvd62% (5 votes) John Morgan
Molly Maguires, The (1970) dvd58% (3 votes) Detective James
Camelot (1967) dvd62% (11 votes) King Arthur
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy 1968
Caprice (1967) 50% (1 votes) Christopher White
Bible, The (1966) 55% (6 votes) Cain
Hawaii (1966) dvd56% (3 votes) Rafer Hoxworth
The Heroes Of Telemark (1965) 54% (5 votes) Knut Straud
Major Dundee (1965) dvd62% (4 votes) Capt. Benjamin Tyreen
The Red Desert (1964) 80% (8 votes) Corrado Zeller
This Sporting Life (1963) dvd80% (3 votes) Frank Machin
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best British Actor 1964
    • Won Golden Palm - Best Short Film 1963
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actor in a Leading Role 1964
Mutiny on the Bounty (1962) 58% (11 votes) Seaman John Mills
Guns of Navarone, The (1961) dvd80% (46 votes) Squadron Leader Howard Barnsby
Terrible Beauty, A (1960) Sean Reilly
Wreck of the Mary Deare, The (1959) 58% (2 votes) Higgins
Banda sonora: (Episode #1.5) (0000) King Arthur (archive footage)

 
 Production - 

Richard Harris

 worked as producer on following movies:
Return of a Man Called Horse, The (1976) dvd60% (1 votes)

 Appeared as Himself
Never Apologize (2007) Himself (archive footage)
Strength and Honor: Creating the World of 'Gladiator' (2005) Himself (archive footage)
American Film Institute Salute to Kirk Douglas, The (1991) Himself
39th Annual Academy Awards, The (1967) Himself - Co-Presenter:




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright ©2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.