Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Ian McKellen

Ian McKellen

Ian McKellen

is 79 years old
Actor

Real name: Ian Murray McKellen
Born: Thursday, May 25, 1939
  (Burnley, Lancashire, England, UK)
Height: 5' 11"

Rating
87% (19 votes)

Star Sign:
Gemini
Other Gemini celebrities
CreditsPhotos (13)Posters (18)Wallpapers (3) 

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Ian McKellen

 appeared in following movies:
Hobbit, The (2012) [Announced] Gandalf (rumored)
Prisoner, The (2009) Number Two (2009)
Colossus, The (2008) Cecil Rhodes
King Lear (2008) [Post-production] King Lear
Golden Compass, The (2007) 70% (355 votes) Iorek Byrnison (voice)
Stardust (2007) 90% (597 votes) Narrator (voice)
For the Love of God (2007) Jackdaw
Flushed Away (2006) 80% (67 votes) The Toad (voice)
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006) 80% (626 votes) Eric Lensherr/Magneto
Da Vinci Code, The (2006) 80% (648 votes) Sir Leigh Teabing
Magic Roundabout, The (2005) 60% (4 votes) Zebedee
Asylum (2005) dvd70% (5 votes) Dr. Peter Cleave
Neverwas (2005) Gabriel Finch
Eighteen (2005) Jason Anders (voice)
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The (2003) dvd99% (1226 votes) Gandalf
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role 2004
X2 (2003) dvd72% (461 votes) Eric Lensherr/Magneto
Pet Shop Boys: Pop Art - The Videos (2003) Nosferatu (video "Heart")
Emile (2003) dvd70% (1 votes) Emile
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, The (2002) dvd90% (1365 votes) Gandalf the Grey/Gandalf the£ 5,000,000
Lord of the Piercing (2002) 80% (9 votes) Gandalf (archive footage)
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The (2001) dvd89% (1881 votes) Gandalf£ 4,000,000
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actor in a Supporting Role 2002
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role 2002
    • Nominated for Mtv Movie Award - Best Fight 2002
X-Men (2000) dvd72% (538 votes) Eric Lensherr/Magneto
Cirque du Soleil: Journey of Man (2000) dvd80% (2 votes) Narrator (voice)
David Copperfield (1999) dvd80% (4 votes) Creakle
Gods and Monsters (1998) dvd86% (139 votes) James Whale
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actor in a Leading Role 1999
Apt Pupil (1998) dvd70% (88 votes) Kurt Dussander
Bent (1997) dvd58% (7 votes) Uncle Freddie
Swept from the Sea (1997) dvd58% (6 votes) Dr. James Kennedy
Rasputin (1996) 62% (6 votes) Tsar Nicholas II
    • Nominated for Emmy - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special 1996
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV 1997
Jack and Sarah (1995) dvd62% (13 votes) William
Restoration (1995) dvd66% (21 votes) Will Gates
Richard III (1995) dvd78% (65 votes) Richard III
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama 1996
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Screenplay - Adapted 1997
Cold Comfort Farm (1995) dvd72% (19 votes) Amos Starkadder
I'll Do Anything (1994) dvd48% (6 votes) John Earl McAlpine
Shadow, The (1994) dvd48% (37 votes) Dr. Reinhardt Lane
Ballad of Little Jo, The (1993) dvd66% (3 votes) Percy Corcoran, Jo's Roommate,
Last Action Hero (1993) dvd48% (170 votes) Death
Six Degrees of Separation (1993) dvd84% (46 votes) Geoffrey
Scandal (1989) dvd65% (11 votes) John Profumo
Plenty (1985) dvd59% (4 votes) Sir Andrew Charleson
Keep, The (1983) dvd48% (15 votes) Dr. Theodore Cuza
Scarlet Pimpernel, The (1982) dvd80% (8 votes) Chauvelin
Alfred the Great (1969) 51% (2 votes) Roger

 
 Screenplay - 

Ian McKellen

 worked as writer on following movies:
Richard III (1995) dvd78% (65 votes)
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama 1996
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Screenplay - Adapted 1997
 
 Production - 

Ian McKellen

 worked as producer on following movies:
Richard III (1995) dvd78% (65 votes) executive producer
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama 1996
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Screenplay - Adapted 1997

 Appeared as Himself
Guerrilla Distribution (2007) Himself
Orange British Academy Film Awards, The (2007) Himself
Hobart Shakespeareans, The (2005) Himself
Ringers: Lord of the Fans (2005) dvd70% (2 votes) Himself
Peter Tatchell: Just Who Does He Think He Is? (2004) Himself
Lord of the Rings: The Quest Fulfilled, The (2003) Himself
Second Uncanny Issue of X-Men! Making 'X2', The (2003) Himself
Uncanny Suspects, The (2003) Himself
X-Factor: The Look of 'X-Men' (2003) Himself
National Geographic: Beyond the Movie - The Lord of the Rings: R (2003) Himself
Making of 'The Lord of the Rings', The (2002) 70% (2 votes) Himself/Gandalf the
Judi Dench: A BAFTA Tribute (2002) Himself
Making the Movie (2002) 50% (1 votes) Himself
Quest for the Ring (2001) 70% (2 votes) Himself/Gandalf
Passage to Middle-earth: Making of 'Lord of the Rings', A (2001) 70% (3 votes) Himself




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright 2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.