Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Walter Matthau

Walter Matthau

Walter Matthau

Actor

Real name: Walter John Matthow
Born: Friday, October 1, 1920
  (New York City, New York, USA)
Died Saturday, July 1, 2000
Height: 6' 3"

Rating
84% (5 votes)

Star Sign:
Libra
Other Libra celebrities
CreditsPosters (5) 

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Walter Matthau

 appeared in following movies:
Hanging Up (2000) dvd51% (37 votes) Lou Mozell
Odd Couple II, The (1998) dvd59% (14 votes) Oscar Madison
Out to Sea (1997) dvd51% (15 votes) Charlie Gordon
I'm Not Rappaport (1996) dvd54% (3 votes) Nat Moyer
Grass Harp, The (1995) dvd62% (7 votes) Judge Charlie Cool
Grumpier Old Men (1995) dvd58% (57 votes) Max Goldman
Incident in a Small Town (1994) Harmon Cobb
I.Q. (1994) dvd62% (56 votes) Albert Einstein
Dennis the Menace (1993) dvd43% (40 votes) Mr. George Wilson
Grumpy Old Men (1993) dvd62% (88 votes) Max Goldman
Against Her Will: An Incident in Baltimore (1992) Harmon Cobb
JFK (1991) dvd80% (392 votes) Senator Long
Incident, The (1990) 72% (1 votes) Harmon Cobb
Couch Trip, The (1988) dvd48% (10 votes) Donald Becker
Piccolo diavolo, Il (1988) 54% (4 votes) Maurice
Pirates (1986) 60% (13 votes) Captain Thomas Bartholomew Red
Movers and Shakers (1985) Joe Mulholland
Survivors, The (1983) dvd51% (7 votes) Sonny Paluso
55th Annual Academy Awards, The (1983) Co-Host
I Ought to Be in Pictures (1982) 60% (2 votes) Herbert Tucker
First Monday in October (1981) dvd51% (3 votes) Justice Dan Snow
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor - Comedy/Musical 1982
Buddy Buddy (1981) 54% (8 votes) Trabucco
Hopscotch (1980) dvd62% (11 votes) Miles Kendig
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy 1981
Little Miss Marker (1980) dvd48% (1 votes) Sorrowful Jones
California Suite (1978) dvd66% (9 votes) Marvin Michaels
House Calls (1978) dvd66% (3 votes) Dr. Charley Nichols
Bad News Bears, The (1976) dvd75% (25 votes) Coach Morris Buttermaker
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Actor 1977
Sunshine Boys, The (1975) dvd80% (6 votes) Willy Clark
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actor in a Leading Role 1976
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy 1976
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Actor 1977
Earthquake (1974) dvd48% (20 votes) Drunk
Front Page, The (1974) dvd68% (12 votes) Walter Burns/Otto Fishbine
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy 1975
Taking of Pelham One Two Three, The (1974) dvd72% (28 votes) Lt. Zachary 'Z' Garber
Laughing Policeman, The (1973) 51% (2 votes) Lt. Jake Martin SFPD
Charley Varrick (1973) dvd80% (11 votes) Charley Varrick
Pete 'n' Tillie (1972) 56% (1 votes) Pete Seltzer
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy 1973
Kotch (1971) dvd62% (1 votes) Joseph P. Kotcher
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actor in a Leading Role 1972
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy 1972
New Leaf, A (1971) 80% (4 votes) Henry Graham
Plaza Suite (1971) dvd74% (3 votes) Sam Nash/Jesse Kiplinger/Roy
Cactus Flower (1969) dvd66% (8 votes) Dr. Julian Winston
Hello, Dolly! (1969) dvd58% (13 votes) Horace Vandergelder
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Actor 1970
Candy (1968) dvd51% (11 votes) Gen. R.A. Smight
Odd Couple, The (1968) dvd80% (47 votes) Oscar Madison
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy 1969
Guide for the Married Man, A (1967) dvd62% (4 votes) Paul Manning
Fortune Cookie, The (1966) dvd80% (12 votes) Willie Gingrich
    • Won Academy Award - Best Actor in a Supporting Role 1967
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy 1967
Mirage (1965) 68% (4 votes) Ted Caselle
Ensign Pulver (1964) 48% (2 votes) Doc
Fail-Safe (1964) dvd80% (30 votes) Professor Groeteschele
Goodbye Charlie (1964) 63% (3 votes) Sir Leopold Sartori
Charade (1963) dvd86% (79 votes) Carson Dial
Lonely Are the Brave (1962) 80% (7 votes) Sheriff Morey Johnson
Strangers When We Meet (1960) dvd71% (3 votes) Felix Anders
King Creole (1958) 74% (7 votes) Maxie Fields
Face in the Crowd, A (1957) dvd86% (13 votes) Mel Miller
Bigger Than Life (1956) 80% (2 votes) Wally Gibbs
Indian Fighter, The (1955) dvd62% (1 votes) Wes Todd
Kentuckian, The (1955) dvd66% (2 votes) Stan Bodine

 
 Production - 

Walter Matthau

 worked as producer on following movies:
Little Miss Marker (1980) dvd48% (1 votes) executive producer

 Appeared as Himself
Billy Wilder Speaks (2006) Himself (archive footage)
Great Man: W.C. Fields, The (2005) Himself (archive footage)
Life and Times of Hank Greenberg, The (1998) 80% (3 votes) Himself
James Stewart: A Wonderful Life (1987) 80% (1 votes) Himself
American Film Institute Salute to James Stewart, The (1980) Himself
48th Annual Academy Awards, The (1976) Himself - Co-host




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright 2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.