Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Greer Garson

Greer Garson

Greer Garson

Real name: Eileen Evelyn Greer Garson
Born: Thursday, September 29, 1904
  (London, England, UK)
Died Saturday, April 6, 1996
Height: 5' 6"

Rating
none yet

Star Sign:
Libra
Other Libra celebrities
CreditsPosters (2) 

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Greer Garson

 appeared in following movies:
That's Entertainment, Part II (1976) 80% (6 votes) (archive footage)
Little Drummer Boy, The (1968) 64% (1 votes) Our Story Teller (voice)
Happiest Millionaire, The (1967) dvd51% (2 votes) Mrs. Cordelia Biddle
Singing Nun, The (1966) 50% (1 votes) Mother Prioress
Pepe (1960) 40% (1 votes) Cameo appearance
Sunrise at Campobello (1960) 70% (1 votes) Eleanor Roosevelt
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actress in a Leading Role 1961
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama 1961
Julius Caesar (1953) 85% (12 votes) Calpurnia
That Forsyte Woman (1949) 60% (1 votes) Irene Forsyte
Desire Me (1947) Marise Aubert
Valley of Decision, The (1945) 80% (2 votes) Mary Rafferty
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actress in a Leading R 5a8 ole 1946
Madame Curie (1943) 74% (1 votes) Marie Curie
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actress in a Leading Role 1944
Mrs. Miniver (1942) dvd80% (17 votes) Kay Miniver
    • Won Academy Award - Best Actress in a Leading Role 1943
Random Harvest (1942) 80% (9 votes) Paula Ridgeway - Margaret
Blossoms In the Dust (1941) 62% (1 votes) Edna Kahly Gladney
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actress in a Leading Role 1942
Pride and Prejudice (1940) 84% (14 votes) Elizabeth Bennet
Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) dvd84% (19 votes) Katherine Chipping
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actress in a Leading Role 1940

 Appeared as Himself
Directed by William Wyler (1986) 80% (1 votes) Herself
Rockette: A Holiday Tribute to Radio City Music Hall (1978) Herself
45th Annual Academy Awards, The (1973) Herself - Co-Presenter: Best
37th Annual Academy Awards, The (1965) Herself - Co-Presenter: Best
34th Annual Academy Awards, The (1962) Herself - accepting Best
33rd Annual Academy Awards, The (1961) Herself - Presenter: Best Actor




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright 2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.