Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Bernadette Peters

Bernadette Peters poster
Buy this poster on AllPosters.com

Bernadette Peters

is 69 years old
Real name: Bernadette Lazzara
Born: Saturday, February 28, 1948
  (Ozone Park, Queens, New York, USA)
Height: 5' 3"

Rating
100% (1 vote)

Star Sign:
Pisces
Other Pisces celebrities
CreditsPhotos (1)Posters (1) 

Bernadette Peters in It Runs in the Family (2003)

BERNADETTE PETERS (Rebecca Gromberg) won the 1999 Outer Critics, Drama Desk and Tony awards for Best Actress for her portrayal of Annie Oakley in the revival of "Annie Get Your Gun." She garnered the 1989 Tony, Drama Desk and Drama League awards for her performance in Andrew Lloyd Webberís "Song and Dance." She also earned Tony nominations for her work in Stephen Sondheimís "Sunday in the Park with George," Neil Simonís "The Goodbye Girl," Jerry Hermanís "Mack and Mabel," and Leonard Bernsteinís "On the Town." Peters also earned a Drama Desk nomination for her portrayal of the Witch in Sondheimís "Into the Woods." Other theatre credits include "George M!" (Theatre World Citation), "Dames at Sea" (Drama Desk Award), and "Sally and Marsha" at MTC.

In June 2002, Peters made her Radio City Music Hall solo debut in a concert entitled "Bernadette Peters Loves Rodgers & Hammerstein." Other concert performances include her solo debut at Carnegie Hall benefiting the Gay Menís Health Crisis Ė a performance she repeated in London at Royal Festival Hall which was taped for PBS.

Her TV credits include Hey, Mr. Producer! The Musical World of Cameron Mackintosh, the star-studded Sondheim: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall, and Terrence McNallyís The Last Mile, all for PBSís highly acclaimed Great Performances series. She has also starred in numerous TV movies such as Fall From Grace, The Odyssey, Cinderella, What the Deaf Man Heard, and Bobbieís Girl (Daytime Emmy Nomination). She also earned an Emmy nomination for her guest appearance on Ally McBeal. Film credits include Pennies From Heaven (Golden Globe Award), Silent Movie, The Jerk, Annie, Impromptu, Alice, and Let It Snow.

In addition to numerous original Broadway cast recordings, Peters has recorded five solo albums, including "Bernadette Peters Loves Rodgers & Hammerstein," "Sondheim, Etc: Bernadette Peters Live at Carnegie Hall" and "Iíll Be Your Baby Tonight," all Grammy nominated. Peters serves on the Board of Directors for Manhattan Theater Club and Broadway Cares/Equity Fights AIDS.

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Bernadette Peters

 appeared in following movies:
Living Proof (2008) Barbara
59th Annual Tony Awards, The (2005) Opening Act 'Another Openin'
Adopted (2005) [Filming] Sarah Leaf
It Runs in the Family (2003) dvd56% (10 votes) Rebecca Gromberg
Land Before Time X: The Great Longneck Migration, The (2003) Sue (voice)
Bobbie's Girl (2002) 80% (1 votes) Bailey Lewis
Prince Charming (2001) dvd60% (3 votes) Margo/'Titania'
Snow Days (1999) dvd50% (2 votes) Elise Ellis
Wakko's Wish (1999) 42% (2 votes) Rita (voice)
Odyssey, The (1997) dvd64% (16 votes) Circe
Anastasia (1997) dvd58% (55 votes) Sophie (voice)
Ally McBeal: The Getaway (1997) Cassandra Lewis
Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas (1997) dvd48% (4 votes) Angelique (voice)
Ally McBeal: The Obstacle Course (1997) Cassandra Lewis
What the Deaf Man Heard (1997) dvd70% (3 votes) Helen Ayers
Holiday in Your Heart (1997) Faith Shawn
Cinderella (1997) 56% (6 votes) Cinderella's Stepmother
Into the Woods (1991) dvd64% (12 votes) The Witch
Impromptu (1991) dvd72% (13 votes) Marie D'Agoult
Pink Cadillac (1989) dvd42% (15 votes) Lou Ann McGuinn
Slaves of New York (1989) dvd50% (2 votes) Eleanor
Sunday in the Park with George (1986) dvd90% (2 votes) Dot/Marie
Annie (1982) dvd51% (37 votes) Lily
Heartbeeps (1981) dvd49% (2 votes) Aqua
Pennies from Heaven (1981) dvd78% (11 votes) Eileen, aka 'Lulu'
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actress - Comedy/Musical 1982
Jerk, The (1979) dvd74% (63 votes) Marie Kimble, Navin's
Silent Movie (1976) 62% (21 votes) Vilma Kaplan
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actress in a Supporting Role 1977
Longest Yard, The (1974) dvd80% (16 votes) Warden's Secretary

 Appeared as Himself
56th Annual Tony Awards, The (2002) Herself/Host
Sonny and Cher Show, The: (Episode #2.11) (0000) Herself / Various Characters
Sonny and Cher Show, The: (Episode #2.3) (0000) Himself / Various Characters




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright ©2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.