Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Ginger Rogers

Ginger Rogers poster
Buy this poster on AllPosters.com

Ginger Rogers

Real name: Virginia Katherine McMath
Born: Sunday, July 16, 1911
  (Independence, Missouri, USA)
Died Tuesday, April 25, 1995
Height: 5' 4 1/2

Rating
100% (1 vote)

Star Sign:
Cancer
Other Cancer celebrities
CreditsPosters (19) 

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Ginger Rogers

 appeared in following movies:
Bourne to Dance (2001) (archive footage)
George Stevens: A Filmmaker's Journey (1984) 80% (1 votes) Clip from 'Swing Time' (archive
Cinderella (1965) dvd64% (2 votes) Queen
Confession, The (1964) Madame Rinaldi
Monkey Business (1952) dvd72% (14 votes) Mrs. Edwina Fulton
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy 1953
We're Not Married! (1952) 70% (2 votes) Ramona Gladwyn
Barkleys of Broadway, The (1949) dvd58% (3 votes) Dinah Barkley$12.500/week
I'll Be Seeing You (1944) dvd80% (2 votes) Mary Marshall
Roxie Hart (1942) dvd70% (1 votes) Roxie Hart
Tales of Manhattan (1942) 80% (3 votes) Diane
Major and the Minor, The (1942) 80% (6 votes) Susan Kathleen 'Sue'
Once Upon a Honeymoon (1942) 62% (2 votes) Katie O'Hara Von Luber, aka
Tom Dick and Harry (1941) 74% (1 votes) Janie
Kitty Foyle: The Natural History of a Woman (1940) dvd80% (3 votes) Katherine 'Kitty' Foyle
    • Won Academy Award - Best Actress in a Leading Role 1941
Primrose Path (1940) 70% (1 votes) Ellie May Adams
Bachelor Mother (1939) 68% (3 votes) Polly Parrish
Story of Vernon and Irene Castle, The (1939) 62% (2 votes) Irene Castle nee Foote
Having Wonderful Time (1938) Thelma 'Teddy' Shaw
Carefree (1938) 58% (3 votes) Amanda Cooper
Vivacious Lady (1938) 58% (2 votes) Francey
Shall We Dance (1937) dvd80% (6 votes) Linda Keene
Stage Door (1937) dvd84% (11 votes) Jean Maitland
Follow the Fleet (1936) dvd68% (3 votes) Sherry Martin
Swing Time (1936) dvd80% (11 votes) Penelope ''Penny'' Carroll
Roberta (1935) 70% (2 votes) Comtesse 'Tanka' Scharwenka
Top Hat (1935) dvd88% (24 votes) Dale Tremont
Twenty Million Sweethearts (1934) Peggy Cornell
Gay Divorcee, The (1934) 84% (7 votes) Mimi Glossop/Mrs. Green
Flying Down to Rio (1933) 62% (4 votes) Honey Hale
42nd Street (1933) dvd87% (13 votes) Ann Lowell (Anytime Annie)
Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933) 90% (5 votes) Fay Fortune
Tenderfoot, The (1932) Ruth Weston
Queen High (1930) Polly Rockwell

 Appeared as Himself
Hollywood on Parade (1990) Herself
Hollywood The Golden Years: The RKO Story (1987) Herself
Hollywood on Parade No. A-9 (1933) Herself




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright 2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.