Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Miranda Richardson

Miranda Richardson

Miranda Richardson

is 59 years old
Actress

Real name: Miranda Jane Richardson
Born: Monday, March 3, 1958
  (Southport, Lancashire, England, UK)
Height: 5' 5"

Rating
100% (1 vote)

Star Sign:
Pisces
Other Pisces celebrities
CreditsPhotos (4) 

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Miranda Richardson

 appeared in following movies:
Young Victoria, The (2009) Duchess of Kent
Kis Vuk (2008) 30% (27 votes) Anna Conda (voice)
Caitlin (2008) Caitlin Thomas
Telepathy (2008) [Pre-production]
Fred Claus (2007) 68% (44 votes) Annette Claus
Puffball (2007) 59% (1 votes) Mabs Tucker
Spinning Into Butter (2007) Catherine Kenney
Paris, je t'aime (2006) 80% (23 votes) The woman with a red trench
Provoked: A True Story (2006) 80% (1 votes) Veronica Scott
Southland Tales (2006) 70% (6 votes) Nana Mae Van Adler-Frost
Wah-Wah (2005) Lauren Compton
Phantom of the Opera, The (2004) dvd80% (236 votes) Madame Giry
Prince & Me, The (2004) dvd52% (41 votes) Queen Rosalind
Lost Prince, The (2003) dvd90% (2 votes) Queen Mary
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Actress 2004
Falling Angels (2003) dvd72% (2 votes) Mary Field
Rage In Placid Lake, The (2003) 80% (3 votes) Sylvia Lake
Actors, The (2003) 70% (7 votes) Mrs. Magnani
Spider (2002) dvd72% (150 votes) Yvonne / Mrs. Cleg
Hours, The (2002) dvd86% (461 votes) Vanessa Bell
Snow White (2001) 54% (5 votes) Queen Elspeth
Chicken Run (2000) dvd80% (298 votes) Mrs. Tweedy (voice)
Miracle Maker, The (2000) 62% (2 votes) Mary Magdalene (voice)
Get Carter (2000) dvd50% (78 votes) Gloria
Alice in Wonderland (1999) dvd56% (11 votes) Queen of Hearts
St. Ives (1999) dvd60% (1 votes) Miss Gilchrist
Big Brass Ring, The (1999) dvd51% (2 votes) Dinah Pellarin
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV 2000
Blackadder Back & Forth (1999) 80% (32 votes) Lady Elizabeth / Queen
King and I, The (1999) dvd48% (6 votes) Anna Leonowens (voice)
Sleepy Hollow (1999) dvd72% (433 votes) Lady Mary Van Tassel/The
Jacob Two Two Meets the Hooded Fang (1999) dvd Miss Fowl
James Bond Story, The (1999) dvd80% (2 votes) Narrator (voice)
Merlin (1998) dvd64% (32 votes) Mab, Queen of the Old Ways
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV 1999
Apostle, The (1997) dvd80% (47 votes) Toosie
Evening Star, The (1996) dvd48% (11 votes) Patsy Carpenter
Kansas City (1996) dvd51% (14 votes) Carolyn Stilton
Night and the Moment, The (1995) dvd Julie
Tom & Viv (1994) dvd54% (3 votes) Vivienne Haigh-Wood
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Actress 1994
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actress in a Leading Role 1995
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama 1995
Fatherland (1994) 57% (11 votes) Charlie Maguire
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV 1995
Crying Game, The (1992) dvd88% (95 votes) Jude
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Actress in a Supporting Role 1993
Damage (1992) dvd66% (25 votes) Ingrid Fleming
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actress in a Supporting Role 1993
    • Won BAFTA Award - Best Actress in a Supporting Role 1993
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture 1993
Enchanted April (1992) 74% (15 votes) Rose Arbuthnot
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical 1993
Sueño del mono loco, El (1990) Marilyn
Blackadder Goes Forth: General Hospital (1989) Nurse Mary
Blackadder's Christmas Carol (1988) 90% (25 votes) Queen Elizabeth I / Asphyxia
Empire of the Sun (1987) dvd72% (107 votes) Mrs. Victor
Blackadder the Third: Amy and Amiability (1987) Amy Hardwood
Blackadder II: Head (1986) Queen Elizabeth I
Blackadder II: Money (1986) Queen Elizabeth I
Blackadder II: Potato (1986) Queen Elizabeth I
Blackadder II: Beer (1986) Queen Elizabeth I
Dream Lover, The (1986) Gina
Blackadder II: Bells (1986) Queen Elizabeth I
Blackadder II: Chains (1986) Queen Elizabeth I
Dance with a Stranger (1985) dvd74% (3 votes) Ruth Ellis
Underworld (1985) 30% (1 votes) Oriel
The New Adventures of Lucky Jim: Will Success Spoil Jim Dixon? (1982) Chrissie Collin

 Appeared as Herself
Blackadder Exclusive: The Whole Rotten Saga (2008) Herself
Blackadder's Most Cunning Moments (2008) Herself
Evening Standard British Film Awards, The (2005) Herself
Sleepy Hollow: Behind the Legend (2000) 70% (1 votes) Herself/Lady Mary Van




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright ©2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.