Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Richard Attenborough

Richard Attenborough

Richard Attenborough

is 94 years old
Actor

Real name: Richard Samuel Attenborough
Born: Wednesday, August 29, 1923
  (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, UK)
Height: 5' 7"

Rating
100% (1 vote)

Star Sign:
Virgo
Other Virgo celebrities
CreditsPosters (2) 

Movies sorted by:
 
 Directing - 

Richard Attenborough

 worked as director on following movies:
Closing the Ring (2004) [Unknown 4 March]
Grey Owl (1999) dvd52% (5 votes)
In Love and War (1996) dvd50% (20 votes)
Shadowlands (1993) dvd80% (43 votes)
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Film 1994
Chaplin (1992) dvd68% (55 votes)
Cry Freedom (1987) dvd80% (27 votes)
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Film 1988
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Direction 1988
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Director - Motion Picture 1988
Chorus Line, A (1985) dvd60% (21 votes)
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Director - Motion Picture 1986
Gandhi (1982) dvd94% (249 votes)
    • Won Academy Award - Best Picture 1983
    • Won Academy Award - Best Director 1983
    • Won BAFTA Award - Best Film 1983
    • Won BAFTA Award - Best Direction 1983
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Director - Motion Picture 1983
Magic (1978) 70% (12 votes)
Bridge Too Far, A (1977) dvd66% (47 votes)
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Direction 1978
Young Winston (1972) 58% (2 votes)
Oh! What a Lovely War (1969) 58% (3 votes)
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Direction 1970
 
 Production - 

Richard Attenborough

 worked as producer on following movies:
Grey Owl (1999) dvd52% (5 votes)
In Love and War (1996) dvd50% (20 votes)
Shadowlands (1993) dvd80% (43 votes)
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Film 1994
Chaplin (1992) dvd68% (55 votes)
Cry Freedom (1987) dvd80% (27 votes)
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Film 1988
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Direction 1988
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Director - Motion Picture 1988
Gandhi (1982) dvd94% (249 votes)
    • Won Academy Award - Best Picture 1983
    • Won Academy Award - Best Director 1983
    • Won BAFTA Award - Best Film 1983
    • Won BAFTA Award - Best Direction 1983
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Director - Motion Picture 1983
Young Winston (1972) 58% (2 votes)
Oh! What a Lovely War (1969) 58% (3 votes)
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Direction 1970
Seance on a Wet Afternoon (1964) 80% (3 votes)
L-Shaped Room, The (1962) 62% (1 votes)
Whistle Down the Wind (1961) dvd80% (3 votes)

 Acting - 

Richard Attenborough

 appeared in following movies:
Ironclad (2011) [Announced]80% (4 votes) Archbishop Langton
Snow Prince, The (2008) [Pre-production]
Needs of Kim Stanley, The (2005) [Filming]
Puckoon (2002) Writer-Director
Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story (2001) 70% (4 votes) Magog, Arbiter of Justice Great
Railway Children, The (2000) dvd80% (1 votes) The Old Gentleman
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (1999) dvd61% (4 votes) Jacob
Elizabeth (1998) dvd80% (151 votes) Sir William Cecil, Lord
Lost World: Jurassic Park, The (1997) dvd52% (316 votes) John Hammond
Hamlet (1996) 72% (114 votes) English Ambassador
Miracle on 34th Street (1994) dvd62% (21 votes) Kris Kringle/'Santa Claus'
Jurassic Park (1993) dvd79% (650 votes) John Hammond
Brannigan (1975) dvd52% (4 votes) Cmdr. Sir Charles Swann
Rosebud (1975) 56% (1 votes) Edward Sloat
And Then There Were None (1974) 48% (4 votes) Judge Arthur Cannon
10 Rillington Place (1971) dvd80% (4 votes) John Reginald Christie
Magic Christian, The (1969) 51% (6 votes) Oxford coach
Doctor Dolittle (1967) dvd60% (9 votes) Albert Blossom
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Supporting Actor 1968
Sand Pebbles, The (1966) dvd80% (16 votes) Frenchy Burgoyne
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Supporting Actor 1967
Flight of the Phoenix, The (1965) dvd68% (20 votes) Lew Moran
Seance on a Wet Afternoon (1964) 80% (3 votes) Bill
Great Escape, The (1963) dvd90% (320 votes) Squadron Leader Roger Bartlett
Only Two Can Play (1962) 62% (1 votes) Probert
I'm All Right Jack (1959) dvd80% (4 votes) Sidney de Vere Cox
League of Gentlemen, The (1959) 80% (3 votes) Lexy
Dunkirk (1958) 62% (1 votes) John Holden (Heron owner)
Private's Progress (1956) 70% (1 votes) Pvt. Percival Henry Cox
Morning Departure (1950) Stoker Snipe
Brighton Rock (1947) 80% (3 votes) Pinkie Brown
Matter of Life and Death, A (1946) dvd93% (22 votes) An English Pilot

 Appeared as Himself
100 Greatest War Films, The (2005) Himself
100 Greatest Family Films, The (2005) Himself
Steve McQueen: The Essence of Cool (2005) Himself - interviewee
Making of 'Puckoon', The (2004) Himself
Charlie: The Life and Art of Charles Chaplin (2003) 79% (1 votes) Himself
From Hollywood to Borehamwood (2003) Himself
Evening Standard Theatre Awards 2003, The (2003) Himself
Forever Ealing (2002) Himself
Judi Dench: A BAFTA Tribute (2002) Himself
Orange British Academy Film Awards, The (2002) Himself
Beyond Jurassic Park (2001) 40% (1 votes) Himself
Sir John Mills' Moving Memories (2000) Himself
Ljuset håller mig sällskap (2000) 70% (1 votes) Himself
Making of 'Lost World', The (1997) Himself
Century of Cinema, A (1994) 60% (2 votes) Himself
Audrey Hepburn Remembered (1993) Himself
56th Annual Academy Awards, The (1984) Himself - Presenter: Best
55th Annual Academy Awards, The (1983) Himself - Winner, 2 awards




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright ©2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.