Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Max von Sydow

Max von Sydow

Max von Sydow

is 88 years old
Actor

Real name: Carl Adolf Von Sydow
Born: Wednesday, April 10, 1929
  (Lund, Skåne län, Sweden)
Height: 6' 4"

Rating
100% (2 votes)

Star Sign:
Aries
Other Aries celebrities
CreditsPhotos (2)Posters (15)Wallpapers (1) 

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Max von Sydow

 appeared in following movies:
Shutter Island (2010) [Post-production]90% (1972 votes) Dr. Jeremiah Naehring
Solomon Kane (2009) Josiah Kane
Man and His Dog, A (2009) [Post-production]
Truth & Treason (2008) [Pre-production] Franz Fikeis
Rush Hour 3 (2007) 70% (290 votes) Varden Reynard
Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: The Perils of Cupid, The (2007) Freud (archive footage)
Inchiesta, L' (2007) Tiberius
Emotional Arithmetic (2007) Jakob Bronski
Scaphandre et le papillon, Le (2007) 90% (164 votes) Papinou Bauby
Heidi (2005) Uncle Alp
Ring of the Nibelungs (2004) 65% (12 votes) Eyvind
Fuga degli innocenti, La (2004) Valobra
Minority Report (2002) dvd79% (615 votes) Director Lamar Burgess
Intact (2001) dvd62% (27 votes) Samuel
Sleepless (2001) dvd70% (16 votes) Ulisse Moretti
Druids (2001) dvd36% (25 votes) Guttuart
Snow Falling on Cedars (1999) dvd58% (50 votes) Nels Gudmundsson
What Dreams May Come (1998) dvd57% (129 votes) The Tracker
Solomon (1997) David
Frusen dröm, En (1997) S.A. Andrée (voice)
Principessa e il povero, La (1997) Epos
Hostile Waters (1997) 62% (6 votes) Admiral Chernavin
Hamsun (1996) Knut Hamsun
Jerusalem (1996) 54% (4 votes) Vicar
Citizen X (1995) dvd72% (25 votes) Dr. Alexandr Bukhanovsky
A che punto è la notte (1995)
Judge Dredd (1995) dvd42% (109 votes) Chief Justice Fargo
Needful Things (1993) dvd60% (33 votes) Leland Gaunt
The Best Intentions (1992) 75% (8 votes) Johan Åkerblom, Anna's father
Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, The: Vienna, November 1908 (1992) Sigmund Freud
Europa (1991) dvd74% (65 votes) Narrator (voice)
Kiss Before Dying, A (1991) dvd48% (8 votes) Thor Carlsson
Hiroshima: Out of the Ashes (1990) Father Siemes
Pelle the Conqueror (1987) dvd84% (14 votes) Lassefar
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actor in a Leading Role 1989
Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) dvd88% (84 votes) Frederick
Duet for One (1986) 51% (1 votes) Dr. Louis Feldman
Quo Vadis? (1985) The Apostle Peter
Code Name: Emerald (1985) 48% (1 votes) Jürgen Brausch
Dreamscape (1984) dvd58% (18 votes) Doctor Paul Novotny
Dune (1984) dvd62% (188 votes) Doctor Kynes
Never Say Never Again (1983) dvd58% (209 votes) Ernst Stavro Blofeld
Strange Brew (1983) dvd62% (52 votes) Brewmeister Smith
Ingenjör Andrées luftfärd (1982) 70% (1 votes) Salomon August Andrée
Conan the Barbarian (1982) dvd57% (212 votes) King Osric
Victory (1981) dvd51% (26 votes) Maj. Karl von Steiner
Flash Gordon (1980) dvd48% (54 votes) The Emperor Ming
Death in Full View (1980) 62% (3 votes) Gerald Mortenhoe
Brass Target (1978) 60% (3 votes) Shelley/Webber
Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977) dvd34% (35 votes) Father Merrin
March or Die (1977) 48% (2 votes) François Marneau
Illustrious Corpses (1976) 80% (2 votes) Supreme Court's president
Deserto dei Tartari, Il (1976) 76% (3 votes) Hortiz
Voyage of the Damned (1976) dvd62% (2 votes) Capt. Schroeder
Three Days of the Condor (1975) dvd80% (50 votes) Joubert
Ultimate Warrior, The (1975) 51% (1 votes) Baron
Steppenwolf (1974) 70% (1 votes) Harry Haller
Exorcist, The (1973) dvd88% (380 votes) Father Lankester Merrin
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Supporting Actor - Motion Picture 1974
Nybyggarna (1972) 80% (4 votes) Karl-Oskar
The Emigrants (1971) 90% (6 votes) Karl Oskar
Night Visitor, The (1971) dvd Salem
Kremlin Letter, The (1970) 48% (2 votes) Colonel Kosnov
Passion, En (1969) 80% (6 votes) Andreas Winkelman
Made in Sweden (1969) Magnus Rud
Hour of the Wolf (1968) 74% (38 votes) Johan Borg
Shame (1968) 90% (8 votes) Jan Rosenberg
Hawaii (1966) dvd56% (3 votes) Abner Hale
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama 1967
Quiller Memorandum, The (1966) 58% (2 votes) Oktober
Här har du ditt liv (1966) 80% (1 votes) Smålands-Pelle
Greatest Story Ever Told, The (1965) dvd58% (9 votes) Jesus
4 x 4 (1965) Kvist
Winter Light (1963) 86% (14 votes) Jonas Persson
Through a Glass Darkly (1961) 86% (17 votes) Martin
Virgin Spring, The (1960) dvd80% (17 votes) Töre
Magician, The (1958) 72% (8 votes) Albert Emanuel Vogler
Seventh Seal, The (1957) dvd94% (144 votes) Antonius Block
Wild Strawberries (1957) dvd93% (79 votes) Henrik Åkerman

 Appeared as Himself
He Walks in Beauty: The George Stevens Production 'The Greatest (2001) Himself - Actor
George Stevens: A Filmmaker's Journey (1984) 80% (1 votes) Himself (also archive footage)




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright ©2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.