Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Ernest Borgnine

Ernest Borgnine

Ernest Borgnine

is 101 years old
Actor

Real name: Ermes Effron Borgnine
Born: Wednesday, January 24, 1917
  (Hamden, Connecticut, USA)
Height: 5' 9"

Rating
80% (1 vote)

Star Sign:
Aquarius
Other Aquarius celebrities
CreditsPosters (2) 

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Ernest Borgnine

 appeared in following movies:
Death Keeps Coming (2009) [Pre-production] Harold Gerling (rumored)
Lion of Judah, The (2009) [Post-production] Slink
Strange Wilderness (2008) 60% (88 votes) Milas
Aces 'N' Eights (2008) 70% (2 votes) Thurmond Prescott
Memoirs of a Medicated Child (2008) [Pre-production] Principal Morgan (rumored)
Another Harvest Moon (2008) Frank
Chinaman's Chance (2008) Judge Holliday
Oliviero Rising (2007) Bill
3 Below (2005) Grandpa
Trail to Hope Rose, The (2004) Eugene Lawson
Blueberry (2004) dvd60% (28 votes) Rolling Star
Long Ride Home, The (2003) Lucas Moat
Family Law: Alienation of Affection (1999) Frank Collero
BASEketball (1998) dvd58% (75 votes) Ted Denslow
12 Bucks (1998) Lucky
Small Soldiers (1998) dvd52% (76 votes) Kip Killagin (voice)
Gattaca (1997) dvd72% (280 votes) Caesar
McHale's Navy (1997) dvd40% (19 votes) Cobra
Merlin's Shop of Mystical Wonders (1996) 20% (6 votes) Grandfather
All Dogs Go to Heaven 2 (1996) dvd41% (3 votes) Carface (voice)
Laser Mission (1990) 30% (2 votes) Prof. Braun
Jake Spanner, Private Eye (1989) Sal
Dirty Dozen: The Fatal Mission, The (1988) 50% (1 votes) Gen. Worden
Spike of Bensonhurst (1988) 46% (1 votes) Baldo Cacetti
Any Man's Death (1988) Herr Gantz
Dirty Dozen: The Deadly Mission, The (1987) 73% (1 votes) Gen. Worden
Dirty Dozen: The Next Mission, The (1985) 42% (3 votes) Gen. Worden
Airwolf (1984) 51% (5 votes) Dominic 'Dom' Santini
Code Name: Wild Geese (1984) 50% (2 votes) Fletcher
Deadly Blessing (1981) 42% (3 votes) Isaiah Schmidt
Escape from New York (1981) dvd74% (157 votes) Cabbie
High Risk (1981) dvd51% (1 votes) Clint
When Time Ran Out... (1980) 40% (3 votes) Tom Conti
Super Fuzz (1980) 60% (9 votes) Willy Dunlop
Black Hole, The (1979) dvd56% (33 votes) Harry Booth
Double McGuffin, The (1979) Firat
All Quiet on the Western Front (1979) dvd64% (6 votes) Stanislaus Katczinsky
    • Nominated for Emmy - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special 1980
Superstunt (1978)
Convoy (1978) dvd48% (15 votes) Sheriff Lyle Wallace aka
Crossed Swords (1978) dvd51% (1 votes) John Canty
Greatest, The (1977) 46% (1 votes) Angelo Dundee
Jesus of Nazareth (1977) 100% (1 votes) The Centurion
Devil's Rain, The (1975) dvd50% (3 votes) Jonathan Corbis
Hustle (1975) dvd62% (3 votes) Santuro
Emperor of the North Pole (1973) 64% (11 votes) Shack
Neptune Factor, The (1973) Chief Diver Don MacKay
Poseidon Adventure, The (1972) dvd73% (57 votes) Det. Lt. Mike Rogo
Bunny O'Hare (1971) 30% (2 votes) Bill Green (Greenwald)
Willard (1971) dvd57% (5 votes) Al Martin
Hannie Caulder (1971) 56% (1 votes) Emmett Clemens
Adventurers, The (1970) dvd36% (1 votes) Fat Cat
Wild Bunch, The (1969) dvd93% (99 votes) Dutch Engstrom
A Bullet for Sandoval (1969) Don Pedro Sandoval
Ice Station Zebra (1968) dvd74% (11 votes) Boris Vaslov
Legend of Lylah Clare, The (1968) 68% (1 votes) Barney Sheean
Dirty Dozen, The (1967) dvd88% (118 votes) Maj. Gen. Worden
Oscar, The (1966) 56% (2 votes) Barney Yale
Flight of the Phoenix, The (1965) dvd68% (20 votes) E. 'Trucker' Cobb
McHale's Navy (1964) 60% (1 votes) Lt. Cmdr. Quinton McHale
Barabbas (1962) dvd58% (6 votes) Lucius
Badlanders, The (1958) 62% (1 votes) John McBain
Torpedo Run (1958) 58% (2 votes) Lt. Archer Sloan
Vikings, The (1958) dvd62% (14 votes) Ragnar
Catered Affair, The (1956) 75% (4 votes) Tom Hurley
Jubal (1956) 68% (3 votes) Shep Horgan
Violent Saturday (1955) 62% (2 votes) Stadt, Amish Farmer
Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) dvd80% (37 votes) Coley Trimble
Marty (1955) dvd80% (22 votes) Marty Piletti
    • Won Academy Award - Best Actor in a Leading Role 1956
    • Won BAFTA Award - Best Foreign Actor 1956
Run for Cover (1955) 58% (1 votes) Morgan
Vera Cruz (1954) dvd80% (12 votes) Donnegan
Demetrius and the Gladiators (1954) dvd58% (6 votes) Strabo
Johnny Guitar (1954) 84% (16 votes) Bart Lonergan
Stranger Wore a Gun, The (1953) Bull Slager
From Here to Eternity (1953) dvd88% (66 votes) SSgt. James R. 'Fatso' Judson
Mob, The (1951) Joe Castro

 Appeared as Himself
AFI's 100 Years, 100 Thrills: America's Most Heart-Pounding Movi (2001) 60% (2 votes) Himself
Sir John Mills' Moving Memories (2000) Himself (archive footage)
AFI's 100 Years... 100 Stars (1999) 60% (3 votes) Himself
Best of Hollywood, The (1998) Himself
Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage, The (1996) Himself (voice)
Mistress (1992) dvd51% (4 votes) Himself
American Film Institute Salute to James Stewart, The (1980) Himself
50th Annual Academy Awards, The (1978) Himself
46th Annual Academy Awards, The (1974) Himself - Co-Presenter: Best
30th Annual Academy Awards, The (1958) Himself - Co-Presenter:




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright 2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.