Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Wes Anderson

Wes Anderson

Wes Anderson

is 45 years old
Real name: Wesley Wales Anderson
Born: Thursday, May 1, 1969
  (Houston, Texas, USA)
Height: 6' 1"

Rating
none yet

Star Sign:
Taurus
Other Taurus celebrities
CreditsPhotos (2) 

Wes Anderson in Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, The (2004)

WES ANDERSON (Director/Co-Writer/Producer) was born in Houston, Texas and attended college at the University of Texas at Austin. He is also the director and co-writer of “Bottle Rocket,” “Rushmore” and “The Royal Tenenbaums.”

Movies sorted by:
 
 Directing - 

Wes Anderson

 worked as director on following movies:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Darjeeling Limited, The (2007) 80% (348 votes)
Hotel Chevalier (2007) 80% (60 votes)
Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, The (2004) dvd80% (245 votes)
Royal Tenenbaums, The (2001) dvd80% (366 votes)
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen 2002
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Screenplay - Original 2002
Rushmore (1998) dvd88% (239 votes)
Bottle Rocket (1996) dvd80% (76 votes)
    • Won Mtv Movie Award - Best New Filmmaker 1996
Bottle Rocket (1994) 80% (4 votes)
 
 Screenplay - 

Wes Anderson

 worked as writer on following movies:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Darjeeling Limited, The (2007) 80% (348 votes)
Hotel Chevalier (2007) 80% (60 votes)
Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, The (2004) dvd80% (245 votes)
Royal Tenenbaums, The (2001) dvd80% (366 votes) written by
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Screenplay - Original 2002
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen 2002
Rushmore (1998) dvd88% (239 votes) written by
Bottle Rocket (1996) dvd80% (76 votes) written by
    • Won Mtv Movie Award - Best New Filmmaker 1996
Bottle Rocket (1994) 80% (4 votes)
 
 Production - 

Wes Anderson

 worked as producer on following movies:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Darjeeling Limited, The (2007) 80% (348 votes)
Hotel Chevalier (2007) 80% (60 votes)
Squid and the Whale, The (2005) dvd90% (24 votes)
Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, The (2004) dvd80% (245 votes)
Royal Tenenbaums, The (2001) dvd80% (366 votes)
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen 2002
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Screenplay - Original 2002
Rushmore (1998) dvd88% (239 votes) executive producer

 Appeared as Himself
This Is an Adventure (2005) Himself
On the Set: The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2005) Himself




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright ©2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.