Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Nia Long

Nia Long

Nia Long

is 44 years old
Actress

Real name: Nitara Carlynn Long
Born: Friday, October 30, 1970
  (Brooklyn, New York, USA)
Height: 5' 2"

Rating
98% (38 votes)

Star Sign:
Scorpio
Other Scorpio celebrities
CreditsPhotos (10)Posters (3)Wallpapers (1) 

Nia Long in Alfie (2004)

Building a reputation as an actress of exceptional range, NIA LONG (Lonette) has delivered outstanding work in box office hits, independent features and television. In addition to “Alfie” this year, in 2005 she will star in Brian Levant’s “Are We There Yet?,” opposite Ice Cube.

Long recently starred in Mario Van Peebles’ critically acclaimed documentary “Baadasssss!,” opposite Van Peebles and Joy Bryant. She also starred in the box office hit “Big Momma’s House,” opposite Martin Lawrence. Her role in this film garnered a 2001 NAACP Image Award nomination for Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture and a 2001 Blockbuster Award nomination for Favorite Actress.

Long’s other film credits include “Boiler Room.” “The Best Man.” “The Broken Hearts Club,” “In Too Deep,” “Held Up.” “Stigmata,” “Soul Food,” “Made in America.” “Friday.” “Boyz N the Hood” and “Love Jones.” which won the prestigious Audience Award at Sundance.

Long is currently starring on NBC’s critically acclaimed drama “Third Watch” as Sasha Monroe, a tough cop dedicated to improving her community. The show is currently is in its fifth season and is syndicated on A&E. Long received a 2004 NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series. Long’s other television credits include “The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air,” “Judging Amy,” “If These Walls Could Talk 2” and “ER.”

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Nia Long

 appeared in following movies:
Are We Done Yet? (2007) 40% (71 votes) Suzanne Persons
Premonition (2007) 69% (216 votes) Annie
Big Shots: Tall, Dark and Hairless (2007) Katie Graham
Big Shots: Pilot (2007) Katie Graham
Big Momma's House 2 (2006) 50% (63 votes) Sherri
Are We There Yet? (2005) dvd50% (36 votes) Suzanne Kingston
Alfie (2004) dvd62% (76 votes) Lonette
Baadasssss! (2003) dvd80% (12 votes) Sandra
Sightings: Heartland Ghost (2002) dvd60% (1 votes) Lou
Boiler Room (2000) dvd57% (103 votes) Abbie Halpert
If These Walls Could Talk 2 (2000) dvd58% (15 votes) Karen (segment "1972")
Big Momma's House (2000) dvd46% (89 votes) Sherry
Broken Hearts Club: A Romantic Comedy, The (2000) dvd58% (20 votes) Leslie
Best Man, The (1999) dvd56% (12 votes) Jordan Armstrong
Secret Laughter of Women, The (1999) Nimi Da Silva
Stigmata (1999) dvd53% (157 votes) Donna Chadway
In Too Deep (1999) dvd48% (10 votes) Myra
Held Up (1999) dvd49% (5 votes) Rae
Butter (1998) dvd Carmen Jones
Soul Food (1997) dvd66% (12 votes) Bird
Love Jones (1997) dvd71% (6 votes) Nina Mosley
Friday (1995) dvd65% (78 votes) Debbie
Made in America (1993) dvd42% (35 votes) Zora Mathews
Boyz n the Hood (1991) dvd80% (112 votes) Brandi, Tre's Girlfriend
Buried Alive (1989) 50% (1 votes) Fingers
B.R.A.T. Patrol, The (1986) 69% (2 votes) Darla Perkins

 Appeared as Herself
Good Hair (2008) Herself




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright ©2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.