Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Cheech Marin

Cheech Marin

Cheech Marin

is 68 years old
Real name: Richard Marin
Born: Saturday, July 13, 1946
  (Los Angeles, California, USA)
Height: 5' 6"

Rating
none yet

Star Sign:
Cancer
Other Cancer celebrities
CreditsPhotos (2) 

Cheech Marin in Spy Kids (2001)

Best known as one half of the infamous duo of "Cheech and Chong," CHEECH MANN is still in high demand these days making the transition from film to television where he co-stars with Don Johnson in the television drama "Nash Bridges."

On the big screen, Cheech has recently been seen in Alfonso Arau's black comedy "Picking Up The Pieces" starring Woody Allen as well as co-starring in "Tin Cup" with Kevin Costner, "Paulie" with Tony Shalhoub, and opposite Samuel Jackson, Jeff Goldblum and Damon Wayans in "The Great White Hype." He has twice before worked with Roebert Rodriguez, in "From Dusk Til Dawn" with George Clooney and Quentin Tarantino as well as "Desperado" alongside Antonio Banderas.

Cheech has also lent his voice to children's music and animation in "The Lion King," Disney's "Oliver and Company," and the CBS show, "Santo Bugito."

Cheech and Chong were a critically acclaimed duo for 15 years, but have worked separately for the past ten years. They teamed together for eight feature films which are to this day number one weekend video rentals. After splitting with Chong, Cheech wrote, directed, and starred in the hit comedy, "Born in East L.A." Other films and television credits include "Cisco Kid," "Rude Awakening," "Fatal Beauty," and "Shrimp on the Barbie."

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Cheech Marin

 appeared in following movies:
Race to Witch Mountain (2009) [Filming]
Beverly Hills Chihuahua (2008) [Filming]30% (61 votes) (voice)
Perfect Game, The (2008) Padre Estaban
Iceho5b4use, The (2008) [Pre-production] Rafael (rumored)
Viva Hollywood! (2008) Guest Judge (2 episodes, 2008)
Grindhouse: Planet Terror (2007) 90% (939 votes) Padre Benicio Del Toro (segment
Cars (2006) 90% (278 votes) Ramone (voice)
Underclassman (2005) 37% (9 votes) Captain Victor Delgado
A/k/a Tommy Chong (2005) Himself
Sian Ka'an (2005) (voice)
Christmas with the Kranks (2004) dvd42% (35 votes) Officer Salino
Lion King 1, The (2004) dvd58% (21 votes) Banzai (voice)
This So-Called Disaster: Sam Shepard Directs the Late Henry Moss (2003) Caesar
Once Upon a Time in Mexico (2003) dvd62% (169 votes) Belini
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over (2003) dvd47% (31 votes) Felix Gumm
Masked and Anonymous (2003) dvd50% (8 votes) Prospero
Tracey Ullman in the Trailer Tales (2003) Cheech Marin
Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams (2002) dvd61% (39 votes) Felix Gumm
Spy Kids (2001) dvd74% (89 votes) Felix Gumm
Luminarias (2000) dvd38% (4 votes) Jesus
26th Annual People's Choice Awards, The (2000) Host
Grass (1999) dvd68% (9 votes) Himself (archive footage)
It's Tough to Be a Bug (1999) 90% (1 votes) Chili (voice)
Paulie (1998) dvd62% (15 votes) Ignacio
Great White Hype, The (1996) dvd48% (18 votes) Julio Escobar
Tin Cup (1996) dvd66% (83 votes) Romeo Posar
Nash Bridges (1996) Insp. Joe Dominguez
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) dvd58% (318 votes) Border Guard/Chet Pussy/Carlos
Courtyard, The (1995) 60% (1 votes) Angel Steiner
Desperado (1995) dvd62% (193 votes) Short bartender
Cisco Kid, The (1994) dvd67% (2 votes) Pancho
Lion King, The (1994) dvd86% (1200 votes) Banzai the Hyena (voice)
Million to Juan, A (1994) dvd48% (2 votes) Shell Shock
Charlie's Ghost Story (1994) Coronado
Ring of the Musketeers (1992) Burt Aramis
FernGully: The Last Rainforest (1992) dvd57% (21 votes) Stump (voice)
Far Out Man (1990) 40% (1 votes) Cheech
Mother Goose Rock 'n' Rhyme (1990) 70% (1 votes) Carnival Barker
Shrimp on the Barbie, The (1990) 42% (2 votes) Carlos
Oliver & Company (1988) dvd70% (15 votes) Tito (voice)
Born in East L.A. (1987) dvd48% (11 votes) Rudy
Echo Park (1986) dvd60% (1 votes) Syd
After Hours (1985) dvd72% (59 votes) Neil
Get Out of My Room (1985) 50% (1 votes) Cheech/Ian Rotten
Cheech & Chong's The Corsican Brothers (1984) dvd36% (7 votes) Corsican Brother
Yellowbeard (1983) 60% (13 votes) El Segundo
Still Smokin (1983) dvd42% (12 votes) Cheech
Things Are Tough All Over (1982) 50% (4 votes) Cheech/Mr. Slyman/Narrator
Nice Dreams (1981) dvd60% (12 votes) Cheech
Cheech & Chong's Next Movie (1980) dvd59% (22 votes) Cheech/Dwayne 'Red' Mendoza
Up in Smoke (1978) dvd58% (43 votes) Pedro De Pacas
Animated StoryBook: The Lion King (0000) Banzai (voice)

 
 Directing - 

Cheech Marin

 worked as director on following movies:
Born in East L.A. (1987) dvd48% (11 votes)
Get Out of My Room (1985) 50% (1 votes)
 
 Screenplay - 

Cheech Marin

 worked as writer on following movies:
Born in East L.A. (1987) dvd48% (11 votes)
Get Out of My Room (1985) 50% (1 votes)
Cheech & Chong's The Corsican Brothers (1984) dvd36% (7 votes)
Still Smokin (1983) dvd42% (12 votes)
Things Are Tough All Over (1982) 50% (4 votes)
Nice Dreams (1981) dvd60% (12 votes)
Cheech & Chong's Next Movie (1980) dvd59% (22 votes)
Up in Smoke (1978) dvd58% (43 votes)

 Appeared as Himself
Union: The Business Behind Getting High, The (2007) Himself (archive footage)
Hollywood High (2003) Himself
Original Latin Kings of Comedy, The (2002) dvd Himself
Art of Disney Animation, The (1988) Himself
It Came from Hollywood (1982) 59% (2 votes) Himself




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright 2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.