Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Gregory Peck

Gregory Peck poster
Buy this poster on AllPosters.com

Gregory Peck

Actor

Real name: Eldred Gregory Peck
Born: Wednesday, April 5, 1916
  (La Jolla, California, USA)
Died Thursday, June 12, 2003
Height: 6' 3"

Rating
70% (2 votes)

Star Sign:
Aries
Other Aries celebrities
CreditsPhotos (7)Posters (40) 

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Gregory Peck

 appeared in following movies:
Moby Dick (1998) dvd74% (7 votes) Father Mapple
    • Nominated for Emmy - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie 1998
Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey (1994) dvd68% (3 votes) Actor in 'Spellbound' Clip
Cape Fear (1991) dvd64% (230 votes) Lee Heller
Other People's Money (1991) dvd52% (20 votes) Andrew Jorgenson
Old Gringo (1989) dvd60% (3 votes) Ambrose Bierce
Amazing Grace and Chuck (1987) 51% (4 votes) President
Scarlet and the Black, The (1983) dvd68% (3 votes) Monsignor Hugh O'Flaherty
Sea Wolves, The (1980) 51% (4 votes) Col. Lewis Pugh
Boys from Brazil, The (1978) dvd74% (27 votes) Dr. Josef Mengele
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama 1979
MacArthur (1977) dvd74% (3 votes) Gen. Douglas MacArthur
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama 1978
Omen, The (1976) dvd80% (86 votes) Robert Thorn
I Walk the Line (1970) 56% (2 votes) Sheriff Henry Tawes
Chairman, The (1969) 50% (1 votes) John Hathaway
Mackenna's Gold (1969) dvd54% (5 votes) MacKenna
Marooned (1969) dvd48% (5 votes) Charles Keith
Stalking Moon, The (1969) 54% (1 votes) Sam Varner
Arabesque (1966) 61% (12 votes) Prof. David Pollock
Mirage (1965) 68% (4 votes) David Stillwell
Captain Newman, M.D. (1963) 62% (2 votes) Capt. Josiah J. Newman, MD
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama 1964
How the West Was Won (1962) dvd74% (32 votes) Cleve Van Valen
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) dvd94% (279 votes) Atticus Finch
    • Won Academy Award - Best Actor in a Leading Role 1963
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama 1963
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Foreign Actor 1964
Cape Fear (1962) dvd84% (54 votes) Sam Bowden
Guns of Navarone, The (1961) dvd80% (46 votes) Capt. Keith Mallory
On the Beach (1959) dvd80% (19 votes) Cmdr. Dwight Lionel Towers, USS
Pork Chop Hill (1959) dvd72% (5 votes) Lt. Joe Clemons
The Big Country (1958) dvd80% (28 votes) James McKay
Bravados, The (1958) dvd62% (6 votes) Jim Douglass
Designing Woman (1957) dvd58% (5 votes) Mike Hagen
Man in the Gray Flannel Suit, The (1956) dvd72% (4 votes) Tom Rath
Moby Dick (1956) dvd72% (20 votes) Captain Ahab
Purple Plain, The (1954) dvd74% (1 votes) Squadron Leader Bill Forrester$250,000
Million Pound Note, The (1953) 62% (5 votes) Henry Adams$250,000
Roman Holiday (1953) dvd93% (102 votes) Joe Bradley
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Foreign Actor 1954
World in His Arms, The (1952) 62% (1 votes) Jonathan Clark
Snows of Kilimanjaro, The (1952) dvd66% (5 votes) Harry Street
Captain Horatio Hornblower R.N. (1951) 80% (8 votes) Capt. Horatio Hornblower, R.N
David and Bathsheba (1951) 56% (2 votes) David
Gunfighter, The (1950) 72% (11 votes) Jimmie Ringo
Yellow Sky (1949) 80% (2 votes) James 'Stretch' Dawson
Twelve O'Clock High (1949) dvd80% (20 votes) Brig. Gen. Frank Savage
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actor in a Leading Role 1950
Gentleman's Agreement (1947) dvd80% (12 votes) Philip Schuyler Green
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actor in a Leading Role 1948
Paradine Case, The (1947) dvd54% (19 votes) Anthony Keane, Counsel for the
Duel in the Sun (1946) dvd74% (15 votes) Lewton 'Lewt' McCanles
Yearling, The (1946) dvd84% (6 votes) Penny Baxter
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actor in a Leading Role 1947
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor 1947
Spellbound (1945) dvd80% (79 votes) John Ballantine, aka Dr.
Valley of Decision, The (1945) 80% (2 votes) Paul Scott
Keys of the Kingdom, The (1944) 62% (1 votes) Father Francis Chisholm
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actor in a Leading Role 1946

 
 Production - 

Gregory Peck

 worked as producer on following movies:
The Big Country (1958) dvd80% (28 votes)

 Appeared as Himself
Curse of 'The Omen', The (2005) Himself (archive footage)
Toast of the Town (2000) Himself
Toast of the Town (2000) Himself
V.I.P.-Schaukel (2000) Himself
Toast of the Town (2000) Himself
American Film Institute Salute to Martin Scorsese, The (1997) 70% (1 votes) Himself
Wild Bill: Hollywood Maverick (1996) Himself
Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American Movies, A (1995) dvd86% (5 votes) Himself
Audrey Hepburn Remembered (1993) Himself
7th Annual American Cinema Awards (1990) Himself/honoree
Directed by William Wyler (1986) 80% (1 votes) Himself
Margret DŁnser, auf der Suche nach den Besonderen (1981) Himself (archive footage)
Rockette: A Holiday Tribute to Radio City Music Hall (1978) Himself/Host
Hollywood: The Selznick Years (1969) Himself




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright ©2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.