Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Tilda Swinton

Tilda Swinton

Tilda Swinton

is 54 years old
Actress

Real name: Katherine Matilda Swinton
Born: Saturday, November 5, 1960
  (London, England, UK.)
Height: 5' 11"

Rating
100% (25 votes)

Star Sign:
Scorpio
Other Scorpio celebrities
CreditsPhotos (23)Posters (1) 

Tilda Swinton in Deep End, The (2001)

TILDA SWINTON provides a moving portrait of suburban anguish in THE DEEP END, starring as Margaret Hall, a woman dragged deep into crime and corruption through her attempts to protect her family.

A native of Scotland, Swinton is best known for her galvanizing portrait of the title character in ORLANDO, Sally Potter's award-winning film based on Virginia Woolf s novel. Swinton and Potter worked for years together to bring this screen adaptation to life. The role won Swinton international accolades, including comparisons to Greta Gabo.

Prior to ORLANDO, Swinton collaborated with director Derek Jarman on eight films, including CARAVAGGIO, WAR REQUIEM and EDWARD II for which she was awarded the Coppa Volpe for Best Actress in the 1992 Venice Film Festival. Since then, Swinton has chosen a diverse range of projects, from the experimental CONCEIVING ADA to the daring FEMALE PERVERSIONS to last year's blockbuster Danny Boyle film THE BEACH with Leonardo DiCaprio. In the process, she has emerged as one of the most talented and fascinating actresses of her generation.

She will next appear in Spike Jonze's ADAPTATION with Nicholas Cage and Meryl Streep, then in Cameron Crowe's VANILLA SKY with Tom Cruise and Kurt Russell and subsequently in TEKNOLUST, an independent film directed by Lynn Hershmann who also directed Tilda in CONCEIVING ADA.

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Tilda Swinton

 appeared in following movies:
Limits of Control, The (2009) [Post-production]
Io sono l'amore (2009) [Filming] Emma Recchi
Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The (2008) 100% (386 votes) Elizabeth Abbott
Burn After Reading (2008) 90% (348 votes) Katie Cox
Phantasmagoria: The Visions of Lewis Carroll (2008) [Filming]
Julia (2008) 80% (3 votes) Julia
Michael Clayton (2007) 90% (463 votes) Karen Crowder
Strange Culture (2007) 70% (1 votes) Hope Kurtz
Man from London, The (2007) [Post-production]80% (4 votes)
Sleepwalkers (2007) Violinist working as a Copy
Deep Water (2006) Narrator (voice)
Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, The (2005) dvd79% (963 votes) White Witch
Thumbsucker (2005) 79% (28 votes) Audrey Cobb
Constantine (2005) dvd70% (394 votes) Gabriel
Young Adam (2003) dvd62% (29 votes) Ella Gault
Statement, The (2003) dvd70% (11 votes) Annemarie Livi
Teknolust (2002) dvd60% (3 votes) Rosetta, Ruby, Marinne, Olivia
Adaptation. (2002) dvd80% (306 votes) Valerie Thomas
Deep End, The (2001) dvd61% (41 votes) Margaret Hall
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama 2002
Vanilla Sky (2001) dvd62% (365 votes) Rebecca Dearborn
Beach, The (2000) dvd52% (176 votes) Sal
Constantine (2000) Gabriel (voice)
Possible Worlds (2000) 66% (3 votes) Joyce
War Zone, The (1999) dvd80% (25 votes) Mum
Love Is the Devil: Study for a Portrait of Francis Bacon (1998) dvd58% (6 votes) Muriel Belcher
Conceiving Ada (1997) 50% (1 votes) Ada Augusta Byron King,
Female Perversions (1996) 56% (5 votes) Evelyn 'Eve'/'Evie' Stephens
Blue (1993) 66% (2 votes) (voice)
Wittgenstein (1993) 74% (1 votes) Lady Ottoline Morrell
Orlando (1992) dvd74% (25 votes) Orlando
Edward II (1991) dvd68% (4 votes) Isabella

 Appeared as Herself
Schau mir in die Augen, Kleiner (2007) Herself
Broken Flowers: Start to Finish (2006) Herself
Derek Jarman: Life as Art (2004) Herself
Corazón de...: (Episode dated 8 December 2005) (0000) Herself




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright ©2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.