Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Queen Latifah

Queen Latifah

Queen Latifah

is 47 years old
Singer, Actress

Real name: Dana Elaine Owens
Born: Wednesday, March 18, 1970
  (Newark, New Jersey, USA)
Height: 5' 10"

Rating
97% (152 votes)

Star Sign:
Pisces
Other Pisces celebrities
CreditsPhotos (30)Posters (4)Wallpapers (6) 

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Queen Latifah

 appeared in following movies:
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009) [Post-production] Ellie (voice)
What Happens in Vegas (2008) [Filming]69% (234 votes) Dr. Twitchell
Mad Money (2008) 60% (58 votes) Nina Brewster
Secret Life of Bees, The (2008) 80% (14 votes) August Boatwright
Arctic Tale (2007) 80% (8 votes) Narrator
Hairspray (2007) 89% (373 votes) Motormouth Maybelle
Life Support (2007) 80% (6 votes) Ana
Stranger Than Fiction (2006) 90% (202 votes) Penny Escher
Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006) 80% (217 votes) Ellie (voice)
Last Holiday (2006) 70% (50 votes) Georgia Byrd
Beauty Shop (2005) dvd60% (19 votes) Gina Norris$10,000,000
Muppets' Wizard of Oz, The (2005) 59% (4 votes) Auntie Em
Taxi (2004) dvd51% (65 votes) Belle
Cookout, The (2004) dvd36% (7 votes) Security Guard
Barbershop 2: Back in Business (2004) dvd51% (25 votes) Gina
Bringing Down the House (2003) dvd52% (77 votes) Charlene Morton"roughly" $1,000,000
    • Nominated for Mtv Movie Award - Best Female Performance 2004
    • Nominated for Mtv Movie Award - Best Fight 2004
VH1 Divas Duets (2003) Host
Will On Will & Grace (2003) Guest
Brown Sugar (2002) dvd56% (10 votes) Francine
Chicago (2002) dvd84% (412 votes) Matron 'Mama' Morton$325,000
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actress in a Supporting Role 2003
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role 2003
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture 2003
    • Nominated for Mtv Movie Award - Best Female Performance 2003
Country Bears, The (2002) dvd36% (7 votes) Cha-Cha
Bone Collector, The (1999) dvd58% (197 votes) Thelma
Sphere (1998) dvd48% (143 votes) Alice 'Teeny' Fletcher
Living Out Loud (1998) dvd74% (24 votes) Liz Bailey
Mama Flora's Family (1998) dvd Diana
Hoodlum (1997) dvd51% (19 votes) Sulie
Set It Off (1996) dvd59% (18 votes) Cleopatra 'Cleo' Sims
My Life (1993) dvd54% (22 votes) Theresa
Juice (1992) dvd62% (14 votes) Ruffhouse M.C.
House Party 2 (1991) dvd45% (5 votes) Zora

 
 Screenplay - 

Queen Latifah

 worked as writer on following movies:
Cookout, The (2004) dvd36% (7 votes) story
 
 Production - 

Queen Latifah

 worked as producer on following movies:
Perfect Holiday, The (2007) 30% (13 votes)
Who's Your Caddy? (2007) 30% (117 votes) executive producer
Life Support (2007) 80% (6 votes) executive producer
Kidnapped (2006)
Beauty Shop (2005) dvd60% (19 votes) $10,000,000
Cookout, The (2004) dvd36% (7 votes)
Bringing Down the House (2003) dvd52% (77 votes) executive producer"roughly" $1,000,000
    • Nominated for Mtv Movie Award - Best Fight 2004
    • Nominated for Mtv Movie Award - Best Female Performance 2004

 Appeared as Herself
34th Annual People's Choice Awards, The (2008) Herself - Host
Golden Globes Announcement Special (2008) Herself
33rd Annual People's Choice Awards, The (2007) Herself - Host
36th NAACP Image Awards (2005) Herself/Presenter
Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards '05 (2005) Herself
47th Annual Grammy Awards, The (2005) Herself - Host/Performer
Making 'Scary Movie 3' (2004) 97% (1 votes) Herself
Premiere Women in Hollywood Awards (2004) Herself (Received Icon Award)
1998 Billboard Music Awards, The (1998) Herself
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: (Episode dated 15 March 2006) (0000) Herself
Entertainment Tonight: (Episode dated 17 December 2008) (0000) Herself
Entertainment Tonight: (Episode dated 10 October 2008) (0000) Herself




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright 2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.