Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Joan Crawford

Joan Crawford poster
Buy this poster on AllPosters.com

Joan Crawford

Real name: Lucille Fay LeSueur
Born: Wednesday, March 23, 1904
  (San Antonio, Texas, USA)
Died Tuesday, May 10, 1977
Height: 5' 5"

Rating
none yet

Star Sign:
Aries
Other Aries celebrities
CreditsPosters (31) 

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Joan Crawford

 appeared in following movies:
Thou Shalt Not: Sex, Sin and Censorship in Pre-Code Hollywood (2008) Various Roles (archive footage)
Old Hollywood: Silent Stars, Deadly Secrets (2007) (archive footage)
Casting Couch, The (1995) (archive footage)
Trog (1970) 40% (2 votes) Dr. Brockton$50.000
Night Gallery (1969) 80% (7 votes) Miss Menlo$50.000
Journey Into Midnight (1968) Hostess (scenes deleted)
Berserk! (1968) 63% (2 votes) Monica Rivers
Karate Killers, The (1967) Amanda True (archive footage)
I Saw What You Did (1965) dvd54% (3 votes) Amy Nelson$50.000
Big Parade of Comedy, The (1964) (archive footage)
Strait-Jacket (1964) dvd58% (3 votes) Lucy Harbin$50.000+
Man from U.N.C.L.E., The: The Five Daughters Affair: Part I (1964) Amanda True
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) dvd79% (45 votes) Blanche Hudson$30.000+
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Foreign Actress 1964
Best of Everything, The (1959) dvd58% (3 votes) Amanda Farrow$65.000
Autumn Leaves (1956) 62% (1 votes) Millicent Wetherby
Female on the Beach (1955) 47% (1 votes) Lynn Markham
Queen Bee (1955) dvd58% (1 votes) Eva Phillips
Johnny Guitar (1954) 84% (16 votes) Vienna
Sudden Fear (1952) 68% (3 votes) Myra Hudson$240.000+
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actress in a Leading Role 1953
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama 1953
Damned Don't Cry, The (1950) dvd54% (1 votes) Ethel Whitehead/Lorna Hansen
Flamingo Road (1949) 74% (2 votes) Lane Bellamy
Daisy Kenyon (1947) 66% (1 votes) Daisy Kenyon
Possessed (1947) dvd74% (2 votes) Louise Howell Graham$500.000
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actress in a Leading Role 1948
Humoresque (1946) dvd80% (3 votes) Helen Wright$500.000
Mildred Pierce (1945) dvd88% (25 votes) Mildred Pierce Beragon$500.000
    • Won Academy Award - Best Actress in a Leading R 5a8 ole 1946
Above Suspicion (1943) 54% (2 votes) Frances Myles
Woman's Face, A (1941) 68% (1 votes) Anna Holm, aka Ingrid Paulson
Strange Cargo (1940) 72% (3 votes) Julie
Susan and God (1940) 51% (1 votes) Susan Trexel
Women, The (1939) dvd84% (19 votes) Crystal Allen
Forsaking All Others (1935) 51% (1 votes) Mary Clay
Dancing Lady (1933) 58% (1 votes) Janie 'Duchess' Barlow$5.000.00
Grand Hotel (1932) dvd88% (18 votes) Flaemmchen$3.500.00
Rain (1932) dvd80% (2 votes) Sadie Thompson$4.000.00
Possessed (1931) 70% (1 votes) Marian Martin, aka Mrs.
Wir schalten um auf Hollywood (1931)
Our Dancing Daughters (1928) 61% (1 votes) Diana 'Di' Medford
Unknown, The (1927) 68% (6 votes) Nanon Zanzi
Midshipman, The (1925) Extra

 
 Screenplay - 

Joan Crawford

 worked as writer on following movies:
Joan Crawford: The Ultimate Movie Star (2002)

 Appeared as Himself
Gable and Crawford (2008) Herself (archive footage)
Tough Baby: Torch Song (2008) Herself (archive footage)
TV's Believe It or Not (2008) Herself (archive footage)
Spine Tingler! The William Castle Story (2007) Herself (archive footage)
Complicated Women (2003) Herself (archive footage)
Battle-Axe: The Making of 'Strait-Jacket' (2002) Herself
Hollywood Palace, The (2000) Herself (archive footage)
That's Entertainment! III (1994) 72% (3 votes) Herself (archive footage)
That's Action (1977) Herself (archive footage)
39th Annual Academy Awards, The (1967) Herself
38th Annual Academy Awards, The (1966) Herself
37th Annual Academy Awards, The (1965) Herself - Presenter: Best
34th Annual Academy Awards, The (1962) Herself - Presenter: Best Actor
Lykke og krone (1962) Herself
33rd Annual Academy Awards, The (1961) Herself
25th Annual Academy Awards, The (1953) Herself
Hollywood Canteen (1944) 61% (3 votes) Herself
Hollywood Revue of 1929, The (1929) 80% (2 votes) Herself




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright 2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.