Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

John Lennon

John Lennon

John Lennon

Musician, Composer, Memeber Of The Beatles

Real name: John Winston Lennon
Homepage: lennon.net/
Born: Wednesday, October 9, 1940
  (Liverpool, Merseyside, Anglie)
Died Monday, December 8, 1980
   Homicide: shot by Mark David Chapman
Height: 5' 10"

Rating
96% (11 votes)

Star Sign:
Libra
Other Libra celebrities
CreditsPhotos (4)Posters (58) 

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

John Lennon

 appeared in following movies:
Beatles: Destination Hamburg, The (2008)
U.S. vs. John Lennon, The (2006) 80% (9 votes) Himself (archive footage)
Grass (1999) dvd68% (9 votes) Himself (archive footage)
1960's: 5afMusic, Memories & Milestones, The (1988) (archive footage)
Imagine: John Lennon (1988) dvd80% (6 votes) Himself/Narration
Let It Be (1970) 80% (6 votes) Himself
    • Won Academy Award - Best Music, Original Song Score 1971
Yellow Submarine (1968) 78% (69 votes) Himself (singing voice)
How I Won the War (1967) 60% (3 votes) Gripweed
Magical Mystery Tour (1967) 48% (7 votes) John/Ticket Salesman/Magician
Help! (1965) dvd72% (24 votes) John
Hard Day's Night, A (1964) dvd88% (60 votes) John
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Most Promising Newcomer to Leading Film Roles 1965
Toast of the Town: (Episode #20.23) (0000) Singer (archive footage)
Toast of the Town: (Episode #17.20) (0000) Singer
Tuesday Rendezvous: (Episode dated 4 December 1962) (0000)
Toast of the Town: (Episode #17.21) (0000) Singer

 
 Directing - 

John Lennon

 worked as director on following movies:
Magical Mystery Tour (1967) 48% (7 votes)
 
 Production - 

John Lennon

 worked as producer on following movies:
Magical Mystery Tour (1967) 48% (7 votes)
 
 Music/Score - 

John Lennon

 worked as music composer on following movies:
Helter Skelter (1976) dvd88% (4 votes)
Let It Be (1970) 80% (6 votes)
    • Won Academy Award - Best Music, Original Song Score 1971
Magical Mystery Tour (1967) 48% (7 votes)
Help! (1965) dvd72% (24 votes)
Hard Day's Night, A (1964) dvd88% (60 votes)
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Most Promising Newcomer to Leading Film Roles 1965

 Appeared as Himself
Rare and Unseen: The Beatles (2008) Himself (archive footage)
Beatles in Help!, The (2007) Himself (archive footage)
Who Is Harry Nilsson (2006) Himself (archive footage)
Cuarteto de Liverpool en México, El (2004) Himself (archive footage)
20th Century Greats (2004) Himself (archive footage)
Beatles: A Long and Winding Road, The (2003) Himself (archive footage)
Paul McCartney Back in the U.S. (2002) 80% (2 votes) Himself (archive footage)
Wingspan (2001) Himself (archive footage)
Gimme Some Truth (2000) Himself (archive footage)
Real John Lennon, The (2000) Himself (archive footage)
100 Jahre - Der Countdown: 1965 - Beatlemania (1999) Himself (archive footage)
Beatles: Celebration, The (1999) Himself (archive footage)
Beatles Diary (1996) Himself (archive footage)
E! True Hollywood Story: Beatle Wives (1996) Himself (archive footage)
Beatles Anthology, The (1995) Himself (archive footage)
Beatles: The First U.S. Visit, The (1994) 90% (2 votes) Himself (archive footage)
Nyhetsmorgon: 40 ĺrs jubeleum för Beatles-'Sgt. Pepper's Lonely (1992) Himself - Beatles 40 ĺr 'Sgt.
Bye Bye Star-Club (1987) Himself (archive footage)
Chuck Berry Hail! Hail! Rock 'n' Roll (1987) 70% (1 votes) Himself
Killing of America, The (1982) Himself (archive footage)
Beatles and Beyond, The (1977) Himself
Salute to Lew Grade (1975) Himself
Dynamite Chicken (1972) Himself
A.k.a. Cassius Clay (1970) Himself (archive footage)
All My Loving (1968) Himself
Beatles Mod Odyssey, The (1968) Himself
Beatles, Die (1966) Himself
Beatles at Shea Stadium, The (1966) Himself - The Beatles
Around the Beatles (1964) Himself / Lady Thisbe
Beatles Come to Town, The (1963) Himself
Toast of the Town: (Episode #19.1) (0000) Himself - Singer
Thank Your Lucky Stars: (Episode dated 20 April 1963) (0000) Himself
Top of the Pops: (Episode dated 8 January 1964) (0000) Himself (archive footage)
Frost on Sunday: (Episode #1.6) (0000) Himself
Thank Your Lucky5a1 Stars: (Episode dated 21 December 1963) (0000) Himself
Top of the Pops: (Episode dated 25 March 1964) (0000) Himself
Hollywood Palace, The: (Episode #4.22) (0000) Himself - Musician
Toast of the Town: (Episode #21.12) (0000) Himself (archive footage)
Toast of the Town: (Episode #17.19) (0000) Himself
Top of the Pops: (Episode dated 15 April 1965) (0000) Himself
Hollywood Palace, The: (Episode #5.26) (0000) Himself - Musician
Toast of the Town: (Episode #23.13) (0000) Himself - Singer
Banda sonora: (Episode #1.5) (0000) Himself (archive footage)
Jack Paar Program, The: (Episode dated 3 January 1964) (0000) Himself (archive footage)
Toast of the Town: (Episode #23.22) (0000) Himself - Singer
Two of a Kind: (Episode dated 18 April 1964) (0000) Himself
Juke Box Jury: (Episode dated 7 December 1963) (0000) Himself
Top of the Pops 2: (Episode dated 1 April 2003) (0000) Himself (archive footage)
Blackpool Night Out: (Episode dated 1 August 1965) (0000) Himself
Toast of the Town: (Episode #17.33) (0000) Himself - Singer
Val Parnell's Sunday Night at the London Palladium: (Episode dat (0000) Himself
Corazón de...: (Episode dated 8 December 2005) (0000) Himself (archive footage)
Top of the Pops: (Episode dated 1 January 1964) (0000) Himself (archive footage)




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright ©2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.