Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Joan Plowright

Joan Plowright

Joan Plowright

is 88 years old
Actress

Real name: Joan Ann Plowright
Born: Monday, October 28, 1929
  (Brigg, North Lincolnshire, England, UK)

Rating
27% (11 votes)

Star Sign:
Scorpio
Other Scorpio celebrities
CreditsPhotos (4)Wallpapers (1) 

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Joan Plowright

 appeared in following movies:
Brontë (2009) Tabby
Spiderwick Chronicles, The (2008) 80% (149 votes) Aunt Lucinda Spiderwick
In the Shadow of Wings (2008)
Knife Edge (2008) Marjorie Blake
Curious George (2006) 80% (27 votes) Miss Plushbottom (Opera Diva)
Goose on the Loose (2006) Beatrice Fairfield
Mrs. Palfrey at the Claremont (2005) Mrs. Palfrey
George and the Dragon (2004) 60% (3 votes) Mother Superior
I Am David (2003) 62% (3 votes) Sophie
Bringing Down the House (2003) dvd52% (77 votes) Mrs. Arness
Callas Forever (2002) dvd68% (5 votes) Sarah Keller
Global Heresy (2002) dvd60% (5 votes) Lady Foxley
Bailey's Mistake (2001) Aunt Angie
Back to the Secret Garden (2001) Martha Sowerby
Frankie & Hazel (2000) 60% (1 votes) Phoebe
Dinosaur (2000) dvd62% (68 votes) Baylene (voice)
Tom's Midnight Garden (1999) 80% (1 votes) Mrs. Bartholomew
Tea with Mussolini (1999) dvd54% (35 votes) Mary Wallace
Aldrich Ames: Traitor Within (1998) 54% (1 votes) Jeanne Vertefeuille
Dance with Me (1998) dvd51% (9 votes) Bea Johnson
Assistant, The (1997) Mrs. Ida Bober
Jane Eyre (1996) dvd54% (18 votes) Mrs. Fairfax
Mr. Wrong (1996) dvd40% (19 votes) Mrs. Crawford
Surviving Picasso (1996) 54% (12 votes) Françoise's Grandmother
101 Dalmatians (1996) dvd51% (180 votes) Nanny
Pyromaniac's Love Story, A (1995) dvd46% (3 votes) Mrs. Linzer
Scarlet Letter, The (1995) dvd50% (26 votes) Harriet Hibbons
Place for Annie, A (1994) 68% (1 votes) Dorothy
Return of the Native, The (1994) dvd51% (1 votes) Mrs. Yeobright
Widows' Peak (1994) dvd62% (3 votes) Mrs. Doyle-Counihan aka Mrs. DC
Pin for the Butterfly, A (1994) Grandma
Dennis the Menace (1993) dvd43% (40 votes) Mrs. Martha Wilson
Last Action Hero (1993) dvd48% (170 votes) Teacher
Enchanted April (1992) 74% (15 votes) Mrs. Fisher
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture 1993
Stalin (1992) 80% (3 votes) Olga
    • Nominated for Emmy - Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special 1993
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV 1993
Enchanted April (1992) 74% (15 votes) Mrs. Fisher
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actress in a Supporting Role 1993
Avalon (1990) dvd72% (18 votes) Eva Krichinsky
I Love You to Death (1990) dvd59% (29 votes) Nadja
Drowning by Numbers (1988) 80% (17 votes) Cissie Colpitts 1
Revolution (1985) 42% (10 votes) Mrs. McConnahay
Brimstone and Treacle (1982) dvd61% (3 votes) Norma Bates
Britannia Hospital (1982) dvd48% (3 votes) Phyllis Grimshaw
Diary of Anne Frank, The (1980) Mrs. Frank
Equus (1977) dvd66% (5 votes) Dora Strang
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Supporting Actress 1978
Entertainer, The (1960) dvd84% (3 votes) Jean Rice
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Most Promising Newcomer to Leading Film Roles 1961




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright ©2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.