Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Clark Gable

Clark Gable poster
Buy this poster on AllPosters.com

Clark Gable

Real name: William Clark Gable
Born: Friday, February 1, 1901
  (Cadiz, Ohio, USA)
Died Wednesday, November 16, 1960
Height: 6' 1"

Rating
100% (4 votes)

Star Sign:
Aquarius
Other Aquarius celebrities
CreditsPosters (83) 

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Clark Gable

 appeared in following movies:
Thou Shalt Not: Sex, Sin and Censorship in Pre-Code Hollywood (2008) Various Roles (archive footage)
Irving Thalberg: Prince of Hollywood (2005) (archive footage)
Corazón de...: (Episode dated 16 January 2006) (2000) (archive footage)
Hollywood Sex Symbols (1988) (archive footage)
That's Entertainment, Part II (1976) 80% (6 votes) (archive footage)
Hooray for Hollywood (1975) (archive footage)
Big Parade of Comedy, The (1964) (archive footage)
Misfits, The (1961) dvd80% (16 votes) Gay Langland
It Started in Naples (1960) dvd51% (3 votes) Michael Hamilton
Run Silent Run Deep (1958) dvd80% (11 votes) Commander Richardson
Teacher's Pet (1958) dvd68% (4 votes) James 'Jim' Gannon/Jim
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor - Comedy/Musical 1959
Band of Angels (1957) 68% (2 votes) Hamish Bond
Soldier of Fortune (1955) 56% (1 votes) Hank Lee
Tall Men, The (1955) 56% (1 votes) Colonel Ben Allison
Betrayed (1954) 52% (1 votes) Col. Pieter Deventer
Mogambo (1953) dvd70% (7 votes) Victor Marswell
Across the Wide Missouri (1951) 70% (2 votes) Flint Mitchell
Command Decision (1948) 68% (2 votes) Brig. Gen. K.C. 'Casey' Dennis
Hucksters, The (1947) 61% (3 votes) Victor Albee Norman
Honky Tonk (1941) 58% (1 votes) 'Candy' Johnson
Boom Town (1940) 62% (3 votes) Big John McMasters
Comrade X (1940) 56% (1 votes) McKinley B. 'Mac' Thompson
Strange Cargo (1940) 72% (3 votes) André Verne
Gone with the Wind (1939) dvd94% (315 votes) Rhett Butler
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actor in a Leading Role 1940
Idiot's Delight (1939) 62% (1 votes) Harry Van
Test Pilot (1938) 74% (2 votes) Jim Lane
Too Hot to Handle (1938) 62% (3 votes) Christopher 'Chris' Hunter
Saratoga (1937) 58% (2 votes) Duke Bradley
San Francisco (1936) 80% (7 votes) Blackie Norton
Wife vs. Secretary (1936) 66% (3 votes) Van 'V.S.'/'Jake' Stanhope
Call of the Wild, The (1935) 70% (1 votes) Jack Thornton
China Seas (1935) 62% (2 votes) Captain Alan Gaskell
Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) dvd84% (27 votes) Lt. Fletcher Christian
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actor in 5a8 a Leading Role 1936
After Office Hours (1935) 70% (1 votes) James 'Jim' Branch
Forsaking All Others (1935) 51% (1 votes) Jeffrey 'Jeff'/'Jeffy' Williams
It Happened One Night (1934) dvd93% (128 votes) Peter Warne
    • Won Academy Award - Best Actor in a Leading Role 1935
Manhattan Melodrama (1934) 82% (3 votes) Edward J. 'Blackie' Gallagher
Dancing Lady (1933) 58% (1 votes) Patch Gallagher
Hold Your Man (1933) 80% (1 votes) Eddie Hall
Red Dust (1932) 80% (4 votes) Dennis 'Denny'/'Fred' Carson
Free Soul, A (1931) 58% (1 votes) Ace Wilfong, Gangster Defendant
Night Nurse (1931) 70% (1 votes) Nick, the Chauffeur
Possessed (1931) 70% (1 votes) Mark Whitney
Susan Lenox (1931) 70% (1 votes) Rodney
Plastic Age, The (1925) Athlete

 Appeared as Himself
Gable and Crawford (2008) Himself (archive footage)
War Stories with Oliver North (2003) Himself (archive footage)
Toast of the Town (2000) Himself (archive footage)
Toast of the Town (2000) Himself (archive footage)
First 100 Years: A Celebration of American Movies, The (1995) Himself (archive footage)
Here's Looking at You, Warner Bros. (1991) 70% (2 votes) Himself in screen test (archive
Hollywood on Parade (1990) Himself
Inside Daisy Clover (1965) 58% (3 votes) Himself (archive footage)
Love Goddesses, The (1965) 64% (1 votes) Himself (archive footage)
30th Annual Academy Awards, The (1958) Himself - Co-Presenter: Writing
Hollywood Hobbies (1939) Himself




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright ©2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.