Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Bob Balaban

Bob Balaban

Bob Balaban

is 72 years old
Actor

Real name: Robert Elmer Balaban
Born: Thursday, August 16, 1945
  (Chicago, Illinois, USA)
Height: 5' 5"

Rating
none yet

Star Sign:
Leo
Other Leo celebrities
CreditsPhotos (7) 

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Bob Balaban

 appeared in following movies:
Recount (2008) 90% (38 votes) Ben Ginsberg
Sisterhood (2008)
Dedication (2007) 80% (26 votes) Arthur Planck
No Reservations (2007) 70% (122 votes) Therapist
Lady in the Water (2006) 69% (249 votes) Harry Farber
Marie and Bruce (2004)
Scene Stealers (2004) Jonathan Crouch Esq.
Gerald L'Ecuyer: A Filmmaker's Journey (2004)
Mighty Wind, A (2003) dvd72% (69 votes) Jonathan Steinbloom
Mexican, The (2001) dvd57% (165 votes) Bernie Nayman
Plan B (2001) 70% (1 votes) James
Majestic, The (2001) dvd54% (101 votes) Elvin Clyde
Gosford Park (2001) dvd83% (220 votes) Morris Weissman
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Picture 2002
Ghost World (2000) dvd80% (222 votes) Enid's Dad
Natural Selection (2000) dvd70% (1 votes) Dr. William Powell
Tex, the Passive-Aggressive Gunslinger (2000) Tex
Best in Show (2000) dvd80% (140 votes) Dr. Theodore W. Millbank III
Three to Tango (1999) dvd70% (62 votes) Decker
Cradle Will Rock (1999) dvd66% (37 votes) Harry Hopkins
Swing Vote (1999) 71% (2 votes) Justice Eli MacCorckle
Jakob the Liar (1999) dvd51% (34 votes) Kowalsky
Clockwatchers (1997) dvd66% (19 votes) Milton Lasky
Pie in the Sky (1996) dvd56% (3 votes) Paul Entamen
Late Shift, The (1996) dvd58% (6 votes) Warren Littlefield
Waiting for Guffman (1996) dvd86% (149 votes) Lloyd Miller
Friends (1994) Frank Buffay
Greedy (1994) dvd48% (34 votes) Ed
Amos & Andrew (1993) dvd48% (20 votes) Dr. R.A. (Roy) Fink
For Love or Money (1993) dvd46% (19 votes) Ed Drinkwater
Dead Bang (1989) dvd48% (5 votes) Elliott Webley
End of the Line (1988) 60% (1 votes) Warren Gerber, President of
2010 (1984) dvd54% (81 votes) Dr. R. Chandra, HAL's Inventor
Prince of the City (1981) 80% (6 votes) Santimassino
Whose Life Is It Anyway? (1981) 80% (5 votes) Carter Hill
Absence of Malice (1981) dvd74% (20 votes) Elliott Rosen
Altered States (1980) dvd66% (38 votes) Arthur Rosenberg
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) dvd88% (259 votes) David Laughlin
Bank Shot (1974) dvd50% (1 votes) Victor Karp
Catch-22 (1970) dvd66% (30 votes) Capt. Orr
Strawberry Statement, The (1970) 54% (2 votes) Elliot
Midnight Cowboy (1969) dvd88% (119 votes) The Young Student

 
 Directing - 

Bob Balaban

 worked as director on following movies:
Kiss the Bride (2009) [Announced]
1-900 (2007)
Bernard and Doris (2007) 70% (7 votes)
Exonerated, The (2005) dvd
No Joking (2004)
SUBWAYStories: Tales from the Underground (1997) 70% (4 votes)
Legend (1995)
Last Good Time, The (1994) 56% (1 votes)
My Boyfriend's Back (1993) dvd46% (7 votes)
Eerie, Indiana (1991)
Parents (1989) dvd60% (6 votes)
 
 Screenplay - 

Bob Balaban

 worked as writer on following movies:
No Joking (2004) 14 votes
Gosford Park (2001) dvd83% (220 votes) idea
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Picture 2002
Last Good Time, The (1994) 56% (1 votes) screenplay
 
 Production - 

Bob Balaban

 worked as producer on following movies:
Kiss the Bride (2009) [Announced]
Jack & Addie (2009) [Pre-production] executive producer
Victor in December (2007) [Pre-production]
Bernard and Doris (2007) 70% (7 votes)
1-900 (2007)
Celebrity Charades (2005) [Post-production] executive producer
Gosford Park (2001) dvd83% (220 votes)
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Picture 2002
Last Good Time, The (1994) 56% (1 votes)

 Appeared as Himself
No Joking (2004) Himself
Making of 'Close Encounters of the Third Kind', The (2001) Himself
2010: The Odyssey Continues (1984) 70% (1 votes) Himself




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright 2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.