Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Elizabeth Taylor

Elizabeth Taylor poster
Buy this poster on AllPosters.com

Elizabeth Taylor

is 86 years old
Actress

Real name: Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor
Born: Saturday, February 27, 1932
  (Hampstead, London, England, UK)
Height: 5' 4"

Rating
100% (3 votes)

Star Sign:
Pisces
Other Pisces celebrities
CreditsPhotos (6)Posters (54) 

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Elizabeth Taylor

 appeared in following movies:
I Have Never Forgotten You: The Life & Legacy of Simon Wiesentha (2007) 80% (1 votes) Herself (archive footage)
These Old Broads (2001) 50% (2 votes) Beryl Mason
Get Bruce (1999) dvd71% (3 votes) Herself
Flintstones, The (1994) dvd42% (94 votes) Pearl Slaghoople$2,500,000
Rock Hudson's Home Movies (1992) (archive footage)
Sweet Bird of Youth (1989) 56% (1 votes) Alexandra Del Lago
Hollywood Sex Symbols (1988) (archive footage)
Giovane Toscanini, Il (1988) Nadina Bulichoff
Moonwalker (1988) 50% (14 votes) Herself (archive footage)
Malice in Wonderland (1985) dvd Louella Parsons
George Stevens: A Filmmaker's Journey (1984) 80% (1 votes) Clips from 'A Place in the Sun'
Mirror Crack'd, The (1980) dvd51% (5 votes) Marina Rudd$250,000
Blue Bird, The (1976) 40% (1 votes) Queen of
Victory at Entebbe (1976) 47% (1 votes) Edra Vilnofsky
Hooray for Hollywood (1975)
That's Entertainment! (1974) dvd80% (20 votes) Herself - Co-host/Narrator
Night Watch (1973) Ellen Wheeler
Boom (1968) 36% (1 votes) Flora 'Sissy' Goforth$1,250,000
Secret Ceremony (1968) 60% (2 votes) Leonora$1,000,000
Taming of the Shrew, The (1967) dvd80% (8 votes) Catarina/Kate50% of the net profits (Co-producer)
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best British Actress 1968
Comedians, The (1967) 58% (3 votes) Martha Pineda$500,000
Reflections in a Golden Eye (1967) 53% (5 votes) Leonora Penderton
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) dvd90% (65 votes) Martha$1,100,000 + 10% of the gross
    • Won Academy Award - Best Actress in a Leading Role 1967
    • Won BAFTA Award - Best British Actress 1967
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama 1967
Sandpiper, The (1965) 48% (4 votes) Laura Reynolds$1,000,000
Cleopatra (1963) dvd66% (44 votes) Cleopatra$1,000,000 + 10% of the gross
V.I.P.s, The (1963) 70% (3 votes) Frances Andros
BUtterfield 8 (1960) dvd56% (7 votes) Gloria Wandrous$150,000
    • Won Academy Award - Best Actress in a Leading Role 1961
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama 1961
Suddenly, Last Summer (1959) dvd72% (15 votes) Catherine Holly$500,000
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actress in a Leadin 5a8 g Role 1960
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama 1960
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) dvd80% (54 votes) Maggie 'The Cat' Pollitt$4,750 per week
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actress in a Leading Role 1959
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Foreign Actress 1959
Raintree County (1957) 66% (7 votes) Susanna Drake
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actress in a Leading Role 1958
Giant (1956) dvd84% (45 votes) Leslie Lynnton Benedict$175,000
Beau Brummell (1954) 62% (1 votes) Lady Patricia
Elephant Walk (1954) dvd58% (4 votes) Ruth Wiley
Last Time I Saw Paris, The (1954) dvd56% (4 votes) Helen Ellswirth/Wills
Ivanhoe (1952) dvd58% (10 votes) Rebecca
Father's Little Dividend (1951) dvd66% (4 votes) Kay 'Kitten' Dunstan
Place in the Sun, A (1951) dvd84% (24 votes) Angela Vickers
Father of the Bride (1950) dvd88% (16 votes) Kay Banks
Little Women (1949) dvd70% (6 votes) Amy March
Date with Judy, A (1948) 51% (1 votes) Carol Pringle
Life with Father (1947) dvd84% (7 votes) Mary
Cynthia (1947) Cynthia Bishop
National Velvet (1944) dvd84% (8 votes) Velvet Brown
Lassie Come Home (1943) dvd70% (4 votes) Priscilla$100 a week

 
 Production - 

Elizabeth Taylor

 worked as producer on following movies:
Taming of the Shrew, The (1967) dvd80% (8 votes) 50% of the net profits (Co-producer)
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best British Actress 1968

 Appeared as Herself
Tough Baby: Torch Song (2008) Herself (archive footage)
Tribute to Barbra Streisand, A (2001) Herself
Elizabeth Taylor: A Musical Celebration (2000) Herself
Happy Birthday Elizabeth: A Celebration of Life (1997) 40% (1 votes) Herself
Edward R. Murrow: The Best of 'Person to Person' (1993) Herself (archive footage)
Audrey Hepburn Remembered (1993) Herself
Hollywood on Parade (1990) Herself
7th Annual American Cinema Awards (1990) Herself/presenter
America's All-Star Tribute to Elizabeth Taylor (1989) Herself
Michael Jackson: The Legend Continues (1988) 60% (1 votes) Herself
Spencer Tracy Legacy: A Tribute by Katharine Hepburn, The (1986) Herself
Hollywood Outtakes (1984) Herself (archive footage)
Big Sur, The (1965) Herself
Operation Raintree (1957) Herself




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright 2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.