Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Yul Brynner

Yul Brynner poster
Buy this poster on AllPosters.com

Yul Brynner

Real name: Taidje Khan
Born: Wednesday, July 7, 1915
  (Vladivostock, Czarist Russia (now Vladivostock, Russia))
Died Thursday, October 10, 1985
Height: 5' 11"

Rating
100% (1 vote)

Star Sign:
Cancer
Other Cancer celebrities
CreditsPosters (10) 

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Yul Brynner

 appeared in following movies:
Broadway's Lost Treasures (2003) (archive footage)
Con la rabbia agli occhi (1976) Peter Marciani
Futureworld (1976) 56% (7 votes) Gunslinger/Fantasy Lover
It's Showtime (1976) (archive footage)
Ultimate Warrior, The (1975) 51% (1 votes) Carson
Serpent, Le (1973) dvd70% (1 votes) Vlassov
Westworld (1973) dvd74% (38 votes) Robot Gunslinger
Adios Sabata (1971) Sabata/Indio Black
Catlow (1971) 51% (1 votes) Catlow
Light at the Edge of the World, The (1971) dvd50% (1 votes) Jonathan Kongre
Madwoman of Chaillot, The (1969) 51% (1 votes) The Chairman
The Battle of Neretva (1969) 54% (2 votes) Vlado
Villa Rides (1968) 48% (2 votes) Pancho Villa
Triple Cross (1967) 70% (2 votes) Baron von Grunen
Return of the Seven (1966) dvd60% (2 votes) Chris Adams
Poppies Are Also Flowers (1966) Col. Salem
Morituri (1965) dvd58% (1 votes) Capt. Rolf Mueller
Taras Bulba (1962) 48% (3 votes) Taras Bulba
Goodbye Again (1961) 62% (2 votes) Extra in nightclub scene
Magnificent Seven, The (1960) dvd80% (158 votes) Chris Adams
Testament d'Orphée, ou ne me demandez pas pourquoi!, Le (1960) 72% (4 votes) L'huissier/Court usher
Journey, The (1959) 58% (1 votes) Major Surov
Solomon and Sheba (1959) 51% (2 votes) Solomon
Brothers Karamazov, The (1958) 69% (4 votes) Dmitri Karamazov
Buccaneer, The (1958) 62% (3 votes) Jean Lafitte
Anastasia (1956) dvd80% (11 votes) Prince Bounine
King and I, The (1956) dvd88% (40 votes) King Mongkut of Siam
    • Won Academy Award - Best Actor in a Leading Role 1957
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Motion Picture Actor - Comedy/Musical 1957
Ten Commandments, The (1956) dvd88% (98 votes) Rameses

 
 Directing - 

Yul Brynner

 worked as director on following movies:
Studio One (1948)

 Appeared as Himself
Cleopatra: The Film That Changed Hollywood (2001) 80% (1 votes) Himself
Toast of the Town (2000) Himself (archive footage)
Guns for Hire: The Making of 'The Magnificent Seven' (2000) Himself (archive footage)
46th Annual Academy Awards, The (1974) Himself - Presenter: Best
33rd Annual Academy Awards, The (1961) Himself - Presenter: Best
Cinépanorama: (Episode dated 11 July 1959) (0000) Himself




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright ©2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.