Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Jenna Elfman

Jenna Elfman

Jenna Elfman

is 42 years old
Actress

Real name: Jennifer Mary Butala
Born: Thursday, September 30, 1971
  (Los Angeles, California, USA)
Height: 5' 10"

Rating
100% (6 votes)

Star Sign:
Libra
Other Libra celebrities
CreditsPosters (2)Wallpapers (2) 

Jenna Elfman in Looney Tunes: Back in Action (2003)

JENNA ELFMAN (Kate Houghton) brings a distinctive method of performing to her varied film and television roles, aptly combining a heightened sense of wit and liveliness with beauty and intelligence. In October of 2003 she will make her Broadway debut, starring as Carla in the Tony Award-winning production of Nine.

Elfman is widely known for her five-year stint on ABC-TV’s acclaimed romantic comedy series Dharma and Greg. For her portrayal of Dharma, Elfman is a three-time Emmy Award-nominee and winner of a Golden Globe Award in her second season for her exceptional performance.

On the big screen, Elfman starred in the romantic comedy Keeping the Faith opposite Ben Stiller and Edward Norton, which marked Norton’s directorial debut. In Ron Howard’s Ed TV, Elfman starred opposite Matthew McConaughey and Woody Harrelson. She was also seen in Peter Chelsom’s Town and Country.

In addition to her film and television work, Elfman received rave reviews for her portrayal of ‘She’ in the two-person one-act play, Visions and Lovers: Variations on a Theme opposite Miguel Ferrer. The play was written and directed by Milton Katselas and was performed at the Skylight Theatre in Los Angeles.

Elfman marked her first starring feature role in the comedy Krippendorf’s Tribe opposite Richard Dreyfuss and Lily Tomlin, directed by Todd Holland. She was also seen in George Armitage’s Grosse Pointe Blank with John Cusack and Minnie Driver.

Elfman’s television credits include the ABC sitcom Townies and guest appearances on Roseanne, Murder One and NYPD Blue.

A native of Los Angeles, Elfman studied with renowned acting teacher Milton Katselas with whom she still maintains a working relationship.

Among her many other talents, Elfman is also a classically trained ballerina.

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Jenna Elfman

 appeared in following movies:
Literary Superstar (2008) [Pre-production]
Struck (2008)
Six Wives of Henry Lefay, The (2008) Ophelia
Hanging Out Hooking Up Falling in Love (2008) Darlene
Courting Alex (2006) [Filming] Bex Atwell
Touched (2005) Angela Martin
What's Hip, Doc? (2005) Supermodel (voice)
Clifford's Really Big Movie (2004) dvd Dorothy (voice)
Looney Tunes: Back in Action (2003) dvd63% (30 votes) Kate
Obsessed (2002) dvd70% (1 votes) Ellena Roberts
Town & Country (2001) dvd45% (18 votes) Auburn
Keeping the Faith (2000) dvd66% (134 votes) Anna Riley
CyberWorld (2000) 70% (2 votes) Phig (voice)
Tangerine Bear, The (2000) dvd Lorelei (voice)
Edtv (1999) dvd58% (111 votes) Shari
Krippendorf's Tribe (1998) dvd42% (15 votes) Veronica Micelli
Her Last Chance (1996) 83% (3 votes) Leslie

 
 Production - 

Jenna Elfman

 worked as producer on following movies:
Touched (2005) executive producer

 Appeared as Herself
32nd Annual People's Choice Awards, The (2006) 30% (1 votes) Herself
United (2005) Herself
51st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, The (1999) 40% (2 votes) Herself/Host




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright ©2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.