Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Catherine Deneuve

Catherine Deneuve

Catherine Deneuve

is 71 years old
Actress

Real name: Catherine Fabienne Dorléac
Born: Friday, October 22, 1943
  (Paris, France)
Height: 5' 6"

Rating
100% (11 votes)

Star Sign:
Libra
Other Libra celebrities
CreditsPosters (14)Wallpapers (1) 

Catherine Deneuve in Musketeer, The (2001)

CATHERINE DENEUVE (Queen of France) is an international cinema icon who has graced movie screens for four decades. The star of more than 90 films to date, she began her career by starring in such classics as Repulsion, Belle de Jour, The Umbrellas f Cherbourg, The Young Girls of Rochefort and Tristana, working with such esteemed directors as Francois Truffaut, Roman Polanski and Luis Bufluel. Deneuve won a French Cesar and an Oscar® nomination for her role in Indochine and continued to work with Truffaut in such films as The Last Metro (another Cesar) and Mississippi Mermaid. Her American films include The April Fools, Hustle and The Hunger. Most recently she has starred in Dancer in the Dark and Place Vendome.

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Catherine Deneuve

 appeared in following movies:
Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired (2008) 90% (6 votes) Herself / Carole Ledoux
Je veux voir (2008) Lactrice clbre
Un conte de Noël (2008) 80% (4 votes) Junon
Mes Stars et moi (2008) Solange Duvivier
Après lui (2007) 70% (1 votes) Camille
Frühstück mit einer Unbekannten (2007) Elegante Dame
Persepolis (2007) 90% (155 votes) Mrs. Satrapi - Marjane's mother
Concile de pierre, Le (2006) Sybille Weber
Palais royal! (2005) 70% (1 votes) Eugénia
Temps qui changent, Les (2004) 70% (2 votes) Cécile
Kings and Queen (2004) 80% (7 votes) Mme Vasset
Princesse Marie (2004) Marie Bonaparte
Talking Picture, A (2003) dvd70% (4 votes) Delfina
Dangerous Liaisons (2003) dvd Marquise Isabelle de Merteuil
8 Women (2002) dvd72% (75 votes) Gaby
Au plus près du paradis (2002) dvd60% (1 votes) Fanette
Musketeer, The (2001) dvd42% (47 votes) The Queen
Clouds: Letters to My Son (2001) Narrator
Petit poucet, Le (2001) 60% (2 votes) La reine
Absolument fabuleux (2001) 48% (2 votes) Une spectatrice du défilé
Je rentre à la maison (2001) 70% (5 votes) Marguerite
Dancer in the Dark (2000) dvd89% (367 votes) Kathy
Pola X (1999) dvd59% (8 votes) Marie
Belle maman (1999) 60% (2 votes) Léa
East-West (1999) dvd72% (17 votes) Gabrielle
Vent de la nuit, Le (1999) 60% (1 votes) Hélène
Temps retrouvé, Le (1999) 70% (7 votes) Odette de Crecy
Place Vendôme (1998) 70% (7 votes) Marianne
Généalogies d'un crime (1997) 70% (2 votes) Jeanne/Solange
Thieves (1996) 79% (7 votes) Marie Leblanc
Cent et une nuits de Simon Cinéma, Les (1995) 71% (4 votes) La star-fantasme
Convent, The (1995) dvd60% (3 votes) Hélène
Ma saison préférée (1993) 80% (5 votes) Emilie
Indochine (1992) dvd72% (25 votes) Eliane
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Actress in a Leading Role 1993
Let's Hope It's a Girl (1986) 70% (1 votes) Martina Leonardi
Lieu du crime, Le (1986) Lili Ravenel
Bon plaisir, Le (1984) 70% (1 votes) Claire Després
Fort Saganne (1984) 62% (2 votes) Louise
Hunger, The (1983) dvd60% (28 votes) Miriam Blaylock
African, The (1983) 70% (1 votes) Charlotte
Shock (1982) 60% (1 votes) Claire
Choice of Arms (1981) 74% (2 votes) Nicole Durieux
Hotel America (1981) Hélène
Last Metro, The (1980) dvd84% (16 votes) Marion Steiner
Je vous aime (1980) Alice
Other People's Money (1978) Cécile Rainier
Casotto (1977) Donna del sogno
March or Die (1977) 48% (2 votes) Simone Picard
Anima persa (1977) Sofia Stolz
Agression, L' (1975) Sarah
Hustle (1975) dvd62% (3 votes) Nicole Britton
Sauvage, Le (1975) 54% (1 votes) Nelly
Touche pas à la femme blanche (1974) dvd60% (1 votes) Marie-Hélène de Boismonfrais
Événement le plus important depuis que l'homme a marché sur la l (1973) Irène de Fontenoy
Liza (1972) Liza
Un flic (1972) dvd58% (5 votes) Cathy
Ça n'arrive qu'aux autres (1971) Catherine
Peau d'âne (1970) dvd68% (4 votes) La première reine/La princesse
Tristana (1970) 84% (9 votes) Tristana
April Fools, The (1969) 48% (2 votes) Catherine Gunther
Sirène du Mississipi, La (1969) 80% (8 votes) Julie Roussel/Marion Vergano
Mayerling (1968) 48% (1 votes) Maria Vetsera
Belle de jour (1967) dvd88% (49 votes) Séverine Serizy
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Actress 1969
Demoiselles de Rochefort, Les (1967) dvd72% (7 votes) Delphine Garnier
Vie de château, La (1966) dvd80% (1 votes) Marie
Un monsieur de compagnie (1965) Isabelle
Repulsion (1965) dvd84% (35 votes) Carole Ledoux
Umbrellas of Cherbourg, The (1964) dvd88% (30 votes) Geneviève Emery
Vice et la vertu, Le (1963) Justine Morand, la vertu

 Appeared as Herself
Vacances de Noël, Les (2005) Herself
Claude Berri, le dernier nabab (2003) Herself
Von Trier's 100 Eyes (2000) 82% (2 votes) Herself
Brigitte & Friends (2000) Herself
Best of 'So Graham Norton', The (2000) Herself
Corazón de...: (Episode dated 2 December 2005) (2000) Herself
Bravo Profiles: The Entertainment Business (1998) Herself
Univers de Jacques Demy, L' (1995) Herself
Contre l'oubli (1991) Herself
Dernier cri des Halles, Le (1973) Herself
Henri Langlois (1970) Herself




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright ©2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.