Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Jon Bon Jovi

Jon Bon Jovi

Jon Bon Jovi

is 52 years old
Singer, Actor

Real name: John Francis Bongiovi
Born: Friday, March 2, 1962
  (Perth Amboy, New Jersey, USA)
Height: 5' 9½"

Rating
94% (57 votes)

Star Sign:
Pisces
Other Pisces celebrities
CreditsWallpapers (6) 

Jon Bon Jovi in U-571 (2000)

JON BON JOVI (Lt. Pete Emmett) is one of the busiest and most versatile performers working today. Between juggling his music and acting careers, the dedicated artist consistently delivers quality performances whether it be on the stage with a guitar or in front of the camera as an actor.

His film career began in 1995 with his critically-acclaimed performance in Moonlight And Valentino. The Motion Picture Club honored him with the prestigious Premiere Performance Award for his impressive acting debut. He has gone on to star in John Duigan's The Leading Man, Homegrown and No Looking Back with Ed Burns and Lauren Holly. More recently, he was in Little City opposite Annabella Sciorra, and Row Your Boat, starring William Forsyth and Bai Ling.

For more than 15 years, Jon Bon Jovi has been the lead singer of Bon Jovi, one of the biggest recording acts in rock-and-roll history, racking up sales of over 80 million albums worldwide. In addition, the group has had the distinction of being one of the industry's top concert draws, selling out arenas and stadiums worldwide. On his own, he wrote the Golden Globe Award-winning soundtrack of "Young Guns" which was also nominated for an Oscar® the same year. He also released last year's solo album, "Destination Anywhere."

Bon Jovi resides on the East Coast with his wife, Dorothea, and their two children.

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Jon Bon Jovi

 appeared in following movies:
Pucked (2006) 60% (1 votes) Frank
Cry_Wolf (2005) dvd60% (60 votes) Rich Walker
Super Bowl XXXVII (2003) Post-Game Performer
MTV Europe Music Awards 2002 (2002) Performer
Vampires: Los Muertos (2002) dvd50% (18 votes) Derek Bliss
America: A Tribute to Heroes (2001) dvd60% (7 votes) Himself (performer)
Concert for New York City, The (2001) 70% (3 votes) Performers
U-571 (2000) dvd61% (206 votes) Lt. Pete Emmett, Chief Engineer
Pay It Forward (2000) dvd58% (170 votes) Ricki McKinney
No Looking Back (1998) dvd48% (6 votes) Michael
Row Your Boat (1998)
Homegrown (1998) dvd60% (12 votes) Danny
Ally McBeal: Love Is All Around: Part 1 (1997) Victor Morrison
Ally McBeal: Love Is All Around: Part 2 (1997) Victor Morrison
Ally McBeal: A Kick in the Head (1997) Victor Morrison
Ally McBeal: One Hundred Tears (1997) Victor Morrison
Ally McBeal: Another One Bites the Dust (1997) Victor Morrison
Ally McBeal: The New Day (1997) Victor Morrison
Ally McBeal: Blowin' in the Wind (1997) Victor Morrison
Destination Anywhere (1997) 50% (1 votes) Jon
Ally McBeal: Woman (1997) Victor Morrison
Ally McBeal: Heart and Soul (1997) Victor Morrison
Ally McBeal: Homecoming (1997) Victor Morrison
Little City (1997) dvd62% (4 votes) Kevin
Leading Man, The (1996) dvd60% (3 votes) Robin Grange
Moonlight and Valentino (1995) dvd52% (10 votes) The painter
Turn Up the Volume 1 (1991)

 
 Screenplay - 

Jon Bon Jovi

 worked as writer on following movies:
One Wild Night (2004) story
 
 Music/Score - 

Jon Bon Jovi

 worked as music composer on following movies:
Avenging Angelo (2002) dvd42% (9 votes)
Destination Anywhere (1997) 50% (1 votes)
Young Guns II (1990) dvd60% (46 votes)
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Music, Original Song 1991
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Original Song - Motion Picture 1991

 Appeared as Himself
Bon Jovi 2008 Lost Highway (2008) Himself
Happy Birthday Elton! From Madison Square Garden, New York (2007) Himself
New Year's Rockin' Eve 2005 (2005) Himself
Late Night with Conan O'Brien: The Best of Triumph the Insult Co (2004) 90% (2 votes) Himself
It's Only Rock 'n' Roll (2000) Himself
Bon Jovi: The Crush Tour (2000) Himself
MTV Video Music Awards 1991 (1991) Himself - Bon Jovi
63rd Annual Academy Awards, The (1991) 60% (2 votes) Himself - Performer
Bon Jovi: New Jersey, the Videos (1989) Himself
Moscow Music Peace Festival (1989) Himself (with Bon Jovi)
Return of Bruno, The (1987) 30% (2 votes) Himself




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright ©2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.