Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Martin Balsam

Martin Balsam

Martin Balsam

Actor

Real name: Martin Henry Balsam
Born: Tuesday, November 4, 1919
  (Bronx, New York City, USA)
Died Tuesday, February 13, 1996
Height: 5' 7"

Rating
none yet

Star Sign:
Scorpio
Other Scorpio celebrities
CreditsPhotos (1) 

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Martin Balsam

 appeared in following movies:
Silence of the Hams, The (1994) 40% (11 votes) Det. Martin Balsam
Classe américaine, La (1993) 90% (3 votes) Callaghan (archive footage)
Cape Fear (1991) dvd64% (230 votes) Judge
Two Evil Eyes (1990) dvd48% (7 votes) Mr. Pym
Queenie (1987) Marty
Delta Force, The (1986) dvd49% (28 votes) Ben Kaplan
Death Wish 3 (1985) dvd60% (20 votes) Bennett
St. Elmo's Fire (1985) dvd48% (58 votes) Mr. Beamish
Terror in the Aisles (1984) 60% (6 votes) Arbogast (Psycho)
Octopus, The (1984) Carrisi (season 2)
Innocent Prey (1984) Sheriff Virgil Baker
I Want to Live (1983) Jack Brady
Little Gloria... Happy at Last (1982) 72% (2 votes) Nathan Burkan
Salamander, The (1981) dvd Capt. Steffanelli
Cuba (1979) dvd56% (3 votes) Gen. Bello
Archie Bunker's Place (1979) Murray Klein (11 episodes)
Silver Bears (1978) 48% (1 votes) Joe Fiore
Contract on Cherry Street (1977) 82% (1 votes) Capt. Ernie Weinberg, OCU
Raid on Entebbe (1977) 74% (6 votes) Daniel Cooper
    • Nominated for Emmy - Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Special 1977
Sentinel, The (1977) dvd51% (5 votes) Prof. Ruzinsky
Con la rabbia agli occhi (1976) Commissario
Two Minute Warning (1976) 60% (3 votes) Sam McKeever
Pronto ad uccidere (1976) Giulianelli
All the President's Men (1976) dvd94% (128 votes) Howard Simons
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Supporting Actor 1977
Miles to Go Before I Sleep (1975) Ben Montgomery
Mitchell (1975) 30% (11 votes) James Arthur Cummings
Murder on the Orient Express (1974) 80% (35 votes) Bianchi
Taking of Pelham One Two Three, The (1974) dvd72% (28 votes) Mr. Green - Harold Longman
Six Million Dollar Man, The (1973) 61% (2 votes) Dr. Rudy Wells
Stone Killer, The (1973) 52% (3 votes) Don Alberto Vescari
Consigliori, Il (1973) Don Antonio Maggadino
Anderson Tapes, The (1971) 58% (6 votes) Tommy Haskins
Confessione di un commissario di polizia al procuratore della re (1971) Capt. Bonavia
Catch-22 (1970) dvd66% (30 votes) Col. Cathcart, CO, 256th
Little Big Man (1970) dvd80% (62 votes) Mr. Merriweather
Tora! Tora! Tora! (1970) dvd62% (33 votes) Adm. Husband E. Kimmel
Good Guys and the Bad Guys, The (1969) 70% (1 votes) Progress Mayor Randolph 'Randy'
Name of the Game, The: The Enemy Before Us (1968) Angie
Hombre (1967) dvd80% (10 votes) Henry Mendez
Caccia alla volpe (1966) dvd58% (5 votes) Harry
Bedford Incident, The (1965) dvd68% (5 votes) Lt. Cmdr. Chester Potter, MD
Thousand Clowns, A (1965) 84% (5 votes) Arnold Burns
    • Won Academy Award - Best Actor in a Supporting Role 1966
Carpetbaggers, The (1964) dvd68% (3 votes) Bernard B. Norman
Seven Days in May (1964) dvd80% (18 votes) Paul Girard
Cape Fear (1962) dvd84% (54 votes) Police Chief Mark Dutton
Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961) dvd84% (111 votes) O. J. Berman
Psycho (1960) dvd94% (809 votes) Detective Milton Arbogast
Tutti a casa (1960) 80% (1 votes) Sergente Fornaciari
Al Capone (1959) 62% (2 votes) Mac Keeley, reporter
Marjorie Morningstar (1958) dvd56% (2 votes) Dr. David Harris
Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) Gambetta
12 Angry Men (1957) dvd90% (319 votes) Juror #1
On the Waterfront (1954) dvd93% (137 votes) Gilette, Glover's colleague

 Appeared as Himself
Night of 100 Stars (1982) Himself




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright ©2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.