Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Sofia Coppola

Sofia Coppola

Sofia Coppola

is 47 years old
Actress

Real name: Sofia Carmina Coppola
Born: Friday, May 14, 1971
  (New York, New York, USA)
Height: 5' 5½"

Rating
96% (6 votes)

Star Sign:
Taurus
Other Taurus celebrities
CreditsPhotos (5)Posters (3) 

Movies sorted by:
 
 Directing - 

Sofia Coppola

 worked as director on following movies:
Marie Antoinette (2006) 80% (120 votes)
Lost in Translation (2003) dvd83% (503 votes)
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Director 2004
    • Won Academy Award - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen 2004
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Film 2004
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Screenplay - Original 2004
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Director - Motion Picture 2004
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Screenplay - Motion Picture 2004
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Picture 2004
Virgin Suicides, The (1999) dvd80% (186 votes)
    • Won Mtv Movie Award - Best New Filmmaker 2001
Lick the Star (1998) 60% (1 votes)
 
 Screenplay - 

Sofia Coppola

 worked as writer on following movies:
Marie Antoinette (2006) 80% (120 votes)
Lost in Translation (2003) dvd83% (503 votes)
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Screenplay - Original 2004
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Director - Motion Picture 2004
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Screenplay - Motion Picture 2004
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Picture 2004
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Director 2004
    • Won Academy Award - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen 2004
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Film 2004
Virgin Suicides, The (1999) dvd80% (186 votes)
    • Won Mtv Movie Award - Best New Filmmaker 2001
Lick the Star (1998) 60% (1 votes)
 
 Production - 

Sofia Coppola

 worked as producer on following movies:
Marie Antoinette (2006) 80% (120 votes)
Lost in Translation (2003) dvd83% (503 votes)
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Picture 2004
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Director 2004
    • Won Academy Award - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen 2004
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Film 2004
    • Nominated for BAFTA Award - Best Screenplay - Original 2004
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Director - Motion Picture 2004
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Screenplay - Motion Picture 2004
Beastie Boys: Video Anthology (2000) dvd90% (3 votes) producer (segment "Ciao L.A")
Lick the Star (1998) 60% (1 votes)

 Acting - 

Sofia Coppola

 appeared in following movies:
Chemical Brothers: Singles 93-03, The (2003)
Beastie Boys: Video Anthology (2000) dvd90% (3 votes) Britney (segment "Ciao L.A.")
Inside Monkey Zetterland (1992) 46% (1 votes) Cindy
Godfather Trilogy: 1901-1980, The (1992) 89% (53 votes) Mary Corleone
Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse (1991) 90% (28 votes) Herself
Godfather: Part III, The (1990) 80% (233 votes) Mary Corleone
Peggy Sue Got Married (1986) dvd74% (64 votes) Nancy Kelcher
Frankenweenie (1984) 72% (12 votes) Anne Chambers
Outsiders, The (1983) dvd73% (79 votes) Little Girl
Rumble Fish (1983) dvd66% (36 votes) Patty's Sister

 Appeared as Herself
Making of 'Marie Antoinette', The (2007) Herself
Fog City Mavericks (2007) Herself
Cannes, la alfombra roja (2006) Herself
61st Annual Golden Globe Awards, The (2004) 71% (3 votes) Herself - Best Screenplay
Lost on Location: Behind the Scenes of 'Lost in Translation' (2004) Herself
2001 MTV Movie Awards (2001) 50% (2 votes) Herself - Best New Filmmaker
Silenci? (2000) Herself (archive footage)
Godfather Family: A Look Inside, The (1991) 93% (2 votes) Herself
Cinema mil: (Episode #1.3) (0000) Herself (archive footage)




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright 2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.