Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Mika Boorem

Mika Boorem

is 27 years old
Real name: Mikaela Juliette Boorem
Born: Tuesday, August 18, 1987
  (Tucson, Arizona, USA)
Height: 5' 6"

Rating
100% (1 vote)

Star Sign:
Leo
Other Leo celebrities
CreditsPhotos (12) 

Mika Boorem in Hearts in Atlantis (2001)

MIKA BOOREM (Carol Gerber) garnered critical acclaim playing Mel Gibson's daughter in 'The Patriot." Boorem was last seen starring opposite Morgan Freeman and Monica Potter in the thriller, "Along Came A Spider." She plays a young Drew Barrymore in the upcoming "Riding in Cars with Boys" for director Penny Marshall.

Among her other film credits are "A Memory in my Heart" and "Mighty Joe Young," as a young Charlize Theron. Her performance in "Jack Frost" and "The Education of Little Tree" garnered her a nomination for the Hollywood Reporter's Young Star Award in 1998 and 1999.

On television, she has appeared in several episodes of "Ally MeBeal" as young Ally. In addition. Boorem has had recurring appearances on "Touched by an Angel" including their 100th golden episode with Celine Dion and Wynonna Judd.

Boorem excels in scholastics at the prestigious Le Lycee Francais School in Los Angeles and recently received the Presidential Award for Academic Excellence. She loves animals and enjoys volunteering her time to the elderly.

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Mika Boorem

 appeared in following movies:
2 Bobs, The (2009) [Post-production]
Trucker (2008) 90% (1 votes) Young Woman
Initiation of Sarah, The (2006) 70% (5 votes) Sarah Goodwin
Smile (2005) dvd71% (3 votes) Katie
Sleepover (2004) dvd42% (14 votes) Hannah
Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights (2004) dvd51% (32 votes) Susie Miller
Carolina (2003) dvd70% (4 votes) Maine Mirabeau
Blue Crush (2002) dvd56% (56 votes) Penny Chadwick
Along Came a Spider (2001) dvd54% (147 votes) Megan Rose
Riding in Cars with Boys (2001) dvd54% (54 votes) Beverly D'Onofrio (Age 11)
Hearts in Atlantis (2001) dvd57% (79 votes) Carol Gerber
Patriot, The (2000) dvd57% (453 votes) Margaret Martin
Things You Can Tell Just by Looking at Her (2000) dvd74% (28 votes) June
Memory in My Heart, A (1999) Lily
Mighty Joe Young (1998) dvd51% (31 votes) Young Jill Young
Jack Frost (1998) dvd42% (22 votes) Natalie
Education of Little Tree, The (1997) dvd58% (2 votes) Little Girl
Touched by an Angel (1994) Celine/ ... (4episodes)




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright 2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.