Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Roman Polanski

Roman Polanski

Roman Polanski

is 84 years old
Director, Actor, Writer, Producer

Real name: Roman Liebling
Born: Friday, August 18, 1933
  (Paris, France)
Height: 5' 5"

Rating
none yet

Star Sign:
Leo
Other Leo celebrities
CreditsPhotos (6)Posters (4) 

Movies sorted by:
 
 Directing - 

Roman Polanski

 worked as director on following movies:
Ghost Writer, The (2010) [Pre-production]
Chacun son cinéma ou Ce petit coup au coeur quand la lumière s'é (2007) 80% (12 votes) segment "Cinéma Erotique"
Oliver Twist (2005) dvd70% (27 votes)
Pianist, The (2002) dvd90% (438 votes)
    • Won Academy Award - Best Director 2003
    • Won BAFTA Award - Best Film 2003
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Picture 2003
Ninth Gate, The (1999) dvd53% (224 votes)
Death and the Maiden (1994) dvd72% (45 votes)
Bitter Moon (1992) dvd62% (41 votes)
Frantic (1988) dvd66% (92 votes)
Pirates (1986) 60% (13 votes)
Tess (1979) dvd72% (20 votes)
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Director - Motion Picture 1981
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Director 1981
Tenant, The (1976) dvd80% (32 votes)
Chinatown (1974) dvd94% (255 votes)
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Director 1975
    • Won BAFTA Award - Best Direction 1975
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Director - Motion Picture 1975
What? (1972) 56% (5 votes)
Tragedy of Macbeth, The (1971) dvd78% (14 votes)
Rosemary's Baby (1968) dvd83% (131 votes)
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium 1969
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Screenplay 1969
Fearless Vampire Killers, The (1967) dvd80% (37 votes)
Cul-de-sac (1966) 68% (7 votes)
Repulsion (1965) dvd84% (35 votes)
Knife in the Water (1962) dvd80% (12 votes)
Gros et le maigre, Le (1961)
Dwaj ludzie z szafa (1958) 70% (2 votes)
 
 Screenplay - 

Roman Polanski

 worked as writer on following movies:
Ghost Writer, The (2010) [Pre-production]
Frantic (1988) dvd66% (92 votes)
Tess (1979) dvd72% (20 votes) screenplay
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Director 1981
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Director - Motion Picture 1981
Tenant, The (1976) dvd80% (32 votes)
What? (1972) 56% (5 votes)
Bateau sur l'herbe, Le (1970) 90% (1 votes)
Rosemary's Baby (1968) dvd83% (131 votes) screenplay
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium 1969
    • Nominated for Golden Globe - Best Screenplay 1969
Fearless Vampire Killers, The (1967) dvd80% (37 votes)
Cul-de-sac (1966) 68% (7 votes)
Repulsion (1965) dvd84% (35 votes)
Knife in the Water (1962) dvd80% (12 votes)
Gros et le maigre, Le (1961) scenario
Dwaj ludzie z szafa (1958) 70% (2 votes) scenario
 
 Production - 

Roman Polanski

 worked as producer on following movies:
Chacun son cinéma ou Ce petit coup au coeur quand la lumière s'é (2007) 80% (12 votes) producer
Oliver Twist (2005) dvd70% (27 votes)
Pianist, The (2002) dvd90% (438 votes)
    • Won BAFTA Award - Best Film 2003
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Picture 2003
    • Won Academy Award - Best Director 2003
Ninth Gate, The (1999) dvd53% (224 votes)
Bitter Moon (1992) dvd62% (41 votes)
Gros et le maigre, Le (1961)

 Acting - 

Roman Polanski

 appeared in following movies:
Kid Stays In the Picture, The (2002) dvd80% (17 votes) Himself (uncredited)
Revenge, The (2002) dvd70% (2 votes) Papkin
Grosse fatigue (1994) dvd58% (6 votes) Roman Polanski
Pure Formality, A (1994) dvd80% (15 votes) Inspector
Back in the U.S.S.R. (1992) 72% (2 votes) Kurilov
Tenant, The (1976) dvd80% (32 votes) Trelkovsky
Blood for Dracula (1974) dvd60% (9 votes) Man in Tavern (uncredited)
Chinatown (1974) dvd94% (255 votes) Man with knife
    • Nominated for Academy Award - Best Director 1975
    • Won BAFTA Award - Best Direction 1975
    • Won Golden Globe - Best Director - Motion Picture 1975
Magic Christian, The (1969) 51% (6 votes) Solitary drinker
Fearless Vampire Killers, The (1967) dvd80% (37 votes) Alfred, Abronsius' assistant
Lionpower from MGM (1967) (archive footage)
Repulsion (1965) dvd84% (35 votes) Spoon Player (uncredited)
Knife in the Water (1962) dvd80% (12 votes) Voice of Young Boy (uncredited)
Gros et le maigre, Le (1961) The lean
Niewinni czarodzieje (1960) Dudzio
Lotna (1959) Musician
Dwaj ludzie z szafa (1958) 70% (2 votes) Bad boy
Pokolenie (1955) 80% (5 votes) Mundek

 Appeared as Himself
Erika Rabau: Puck of Berlin (2008) Himself (archive footage)
Making of 'The Pianist', The (2003) Himself
Story of Survival: Behind the Scenes of 'The Pianist', A (2003) Himself
Knife in the Water: A Ticket to the West (2003) Himself
E! True Hollywood Story, The (1996) Himself (archive footage)
Empire of the Censors (1995) Himself
Hugh Hefner: Once Upon a Time (1992) dvd Himself (archive footage)




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright ©2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.