Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Famke Janssen

Famke Janssen

Famke Janssen

is 49 years old
Actress

Real name: Famke Beumer
Born: Friday, November 5, 1965
  (Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands)
Height: 5' 11"

Rating
98% (11 votes)

Star Sign:
Scorpio
Other Scorpio celebrities
CreditsPhotos (9)Posters (11)Wallpapers (1) 

Famke Janssen in Don't Say a Word (2001)

FAMKE JANSSEN portrays Aggie Conrad, a mother who goes to desperate lengths after her daughter is kidnapped.

Janssen most recently appeared in Jon Favreau's "Made." Last year, she co starred with Hugh Jackman and Ian McKellen, among others, in Twentieth Century Fox's smash hit "X-Men", directed by Bryan Singer.

Janssen earned critical acclaim for her performance opposite Jon Favreau in "Love and Sex," which premiered at the 2000 Sundance Film Festival. Previous credits include "House on Haunted Hill," director Robert Rodriguez' "The Faculty," "Rounders" (opposite Edward Norton and Matt Damon) and Woody Allen's "Celebrity," in which she starred opposite Kenneth Branagh and Leonardo DiCaprio.

Additional credits include "Deep Rising" and Robert Altman's "The Gingerbread Man," in which she starred opposite Kenneth Branagh and Robert Downey, Jr. In addition, Janssen played a lower-class Irish-American Bostonian in Ted Demme's "Monument Avenue" opposite Martin Sheen and Billy Crudup. She also starred in John Irvin's "City of Industry" opposite Harvey Keitel, and as the lasciviously lethal assassin Xenia Onatopp in the James Bond film "GoldenEye." Born in Holland, Janssen now resides in the United States.

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Famke Janssen

 appeared in following movies:
Taken (2008) 90% (170 votes) Lenore
Wackness, The (2008) 80% (39 votes) Mrs. Squires
Possibility of Fireflies, The (2008) [Pre-production] Susanna Roma (rumored)
ItW (2008)
Kiddie Ride (2008) Mary
100 Feet (2008) [Post-production]70% (8 votes) Marnie Watson
Untitled Blake/Shore Project (2007) Christie Winters
I Married a Witch (2007) [Pre-production] (in talks)
Treatment, The (2006) Allegra Marshall
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006) 80% (626 votes) Jean Grey/Phoenix
Hide and Seek (2005) dvd59% (168 votes) Katherine
Four Saints, The (2005) [Announced]
Eulogy (2004) dvd58% (20 votes) Judy Arnolds
X2 (2003) dvd72% (461 votes) Jean Grey
Nip/Tuck: Joan Rivers (2003) Ava Moore
Nip/Tuck: Julia McNamara (2003) Ava Moore
Nip/Tuck: KiKi (2003) Ava Moore
I Spy (2002) dvd51% (64 votes) Special Agent Rachel Wright
Made (2001) dvd58% (52 votes) Jessica
Don't Say a Word (2001) dvd62% (119 votes) Aggie Conrad
Circus (2000) dvd56% (8 votes) Lily
X-Men (2000) dvd72% (538 votes) Jean Grey
Love & Sex (2000) dvd62% (16 votes) Kate Welles
House on Haunted Hill (1999) dvd60% (110 votes) Evelyn Stockard-Price
Snitch (1998) dvd58% (4 votes) Katy
Celebrity (1998) dvd54% (53 votes) Bonnie
RPM (1998) dvd40% (2 votes) Claudia Haggs
Rounders (1998) dvd72% (143 votes) Petra
Faculty, The (1998) dvd61% (151 votes) Miss Elizabeth Burke
Deep Rising (1998) dvd55% (52 votes) Trillian St. James
Adventures of Sebastian Cole, The (1998) dvd62% (6 votes) Fiona
Gingerbread Man, The (1998) dvd48% (31 votes) Leeanne
City of Industry (1997) dvd48% (14 votes) Rachel Montana
Ally McBeal: The Ex-Files (1997) Jamie
Ally McBeal: The Man with the Bag (1997) Jamie
Dead Girl (1996) Treasure
Lord of Illusions (1995) dvd51% (23 votes) Dorothea Swann
In Search of James Bond with Jonathan Ross (1995) Xenia Onatopp
GoldenEye (1995) dvd57% (254 votes) Xenia Onatopp
    • Nominated for Mtv Movie Award - Best Fight 1996
Model by Day (1994) 40% (1 votes) Lady X
Relentless IV: Ashes to Ashes (1994) Dr. Sara Lee Jaffee
Fathers & Sons (1992) 50% (1 votes) Kyle Christian

 Appeared as Herself
Second Uncanny Issue of X-Men! Making 'X2', The (2003) Herself
Uncanny Suspects, The (2003) Herself
X-Factor: The Look of 'X-Men' (2003) Herself




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright 2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.