Movies A-Z | Celebs | SiteMap | DVD | Advanced Search
   Home
 
   Movie Database News    In Theaters    Coming Soon    Future Movies    BoxOffice     Trailers     Scripts     Wallpapers     Directory  
  Home -

Asia Argento

Asia Argento

Asia Argento

is 39 years old
Actress

Real name: Asia Aria Maria Vittoria Rossa Argento
Born: Saturday, September 20, 1975
  (Rome, Italy)
Height: 5' 6"

Rating
97% (43 votes)

Star Sign:
Virgo
Other Virgo celebrities
CreditsPhotos (7)Posters (8)Wallpapers (1) 

Asia Argento in Land of the Dead (2005)

ASIA ARGENTO (Slack) is a director, writer and actress. She recently directed and starred in The Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things and adapted the screenplay from the short story collection by J.T. LeRoy. She made her feature directorial debut with Scarlet Diva, which she starred in and wrote.

As an actress, Argento’s credits include Rob Cohen’s box office smash XXX; Michael Radford’s B. Monkey; Abel Ferrara’s New Rose Hotel; and Patrice Chéreau’s Queen Margot.

The daughter of famed director Dario Argento and actress/screenwriter Daria Nicolodi, Argento began her acting career at the age of nine and has starred in three films by her father: Trauma, The Stendhal Syndrome and The Phantom of the Opera. She has published numerous short stories and is the author of a novel I Love You Kirk.

Argento recently completed filming Sofia Coppola’s Marie-Antoinette. She will also soon be seen in Gus Van Sant’s upcoming Last Days, starring with Michael Pitt and Lukas Haas.

Movies sorted by:
 Acting - 

Asia Argento

 appeared in following movies:
King Shot (2009) [Pre-production]
Coin Locker Bab49aies (2008) [Pre-production]
De la guerre (2008) Uma
Boarding Gate (2007) 70% (5 votes) Sandra
Go Go Tales (2007) 80% (1 votes) Monroe
Terza madre, La (2007) 70% (18 votes) Sarah Mandy
Une vieille maîtresse (2007) 80% (7 votes) Vellini
Marie Antoinette (2006) 80% (120 votes) Madame du Barry
Transylvania (2006) 70% (2 votes) Zingarina
Live Freaky Die Freaky (2006) 60% (2 votes) Habagail Folger (voice)
Last Days (2005) 60% (38 votes) Asia
Land of the Dead (2005) dvd70% (214 votes) Slack
Cindy: The Doll Is Mine (2005) Cindy Sherman/The model
Milady (2005) Sally La Chèvre
Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things, The (2004) 70% (6 votes) Sarah
Keeper, The (2004) dvd40% (4 votes) Gina
Sirène rouge, La (2002) dvd60% (3 votes) Anita
xXx (2002) dvd55% (219 votes) Yelena
Ginostra (2002) 55% (3 votes) The nun
Assenzio, L' (2001)
Love Bites (2001) 60% (3 votes) Violaine Charlier
Misérables, Les (2000) Éponine Thénardier
Scarlet Diva (2000) dvd60% (6 votes) Anna Battista
Viola bacia tutti (1998) Viola
New Rose Hotel (1998) dvd42% (10 votes) Sandii
Dario Argento's The Phantom of the Opera (1998) dvd36% (12 votes) Christine Daae
B. Monkey (1998) dvd54% (11 votes) Beatrice
Compagna di viaggio (1996) dvd Cora
Stendhal Syndrome, The (1996) dvd48% (13 votes) Det. Anna Manni
Cielo è sempre più blu, Il (1995) Cousin
Perdiamoci di vista! (1994) Arianna
Queen Margot (1994) dvd80% (39 votes) Charlotte of Sauve
DeGenerazione (1994) Lorna
Trauma (1993) dvd48% (9 votes) Aura Petrescu
Church, The (1989) dvd62% (6 votes) Lotte
Red Wood Pigeon (1989) 68% (3 votes) Valentina
Demons 2 (1986) dvd54% (10 votes) Ingrid Haller
Sogni e bisogni (1985)

 
 Directing - 

Asia Argento

 worked as director on following movies:
Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things, The (2004) 70% (6 votes)
Assenzio, L' (2001)
Scarlet Diva (2000) dvd60% (6 votes)
DeGenerazione (1994)
 
 Screenplay - 

Asia Argento

 worked as writer on following movies:
Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things, The (2004) 70% (6 votes) screenplay
Assenzio, L' (2001)
Scarlet Diva (2000) dvd60% (6 votes)
DeGenerazione (1994)

 Appeared as Herself
Making of 'Marie Antoinette', The (2007) Herself (archive footage)
Dream of the Dead (2005) Herself
Two Master's Eyes (2003) Herself (archive footage)
xXx: A Filmmaker's Diary (2003) Herself
Dario Argento: An Eye for Horror (2000) dvd79% (1 votes) Herself (interviewee)
Tracks (1997) Herself
Cinema mil: (Episode #1.8) (0000) Herself (archive footage)




DVD | Home | BoxOffice | All Celebs | All Movies | Release Schedule | In Production | In Theaters
Coming Soon | Future Movies | Trailers | Scripts | Wallpapers | Directory | Advanced Search | Knihy
Copyright ©2002 Mooviees.com All rights reserved.
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form. Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms of use.